
What's in this verdict
- What a learning management system actually costs
- The four ways an LMS gets priced
- Active users and registered users are not the same bill
- The compliance push that breaks per active pricing
- How your vendor defines active decides the whole bill
- Peak billing, high water marks and the year you overpay
- Per registered user pricing and when it is the safer buy
- Flat tiered bands and the seat count you never reach
- Pay per course and the volume where it stops working
- Modelling your own usage pattern against all four
- An empty LMS is worthless and content is the real cost
- What a content library subscription actually buys
- Custom course development priced per finished hour
- Using an internal expert is not free
- Authoring tools are a separate purchase
- Compliance and certification features gate the upper tiers
- Recertification cycles change your active count permanently
- Reporting for regulators and what it is worth
- Integrations with HR and payroll systems
- Implementation, configuration and moving old courses
- Administrator time is the line nobody budgets
- A worked three year total at three business sizes
- Signs your LMS bill has drifted
- How to trial an LMS on completion rather than upload
- What to ask an LMS vendor before you sign
- The bottom line
Every other software category in this series bills you for the people you employ. A learning management system bills you for the people who learn, and on the face of it that is a better deal, because most companies have three or four times as many accounts as they have monthly learners. Then somebody pushes a policy course to the entire company, every account becomes an active user in the same billing period, and the invoice for that month arrives at five to nine times the one before it.
This verdict prices an LMS the way small and mid sized businesses actually get billed for it. It takes apart the four pricing shapes in the category, does the active user against registered user arithmetic properly because that single calculation decides most of the bill, treats content as the cost driver it genuinely is rather than an afterthought, prices authoring tools and compliance modules as the separate purchases they usually are, and finishes with three worked three year totals in which the platform is a minority of the spend every time. It sits alongside our verdict on the true cost of business software, which takes per seat billing apart in general, and our verdict on HR and payroll software cost, which is the system your LMS will most likely have to talk to. Put your own numbers through the true-cost calculator and the companion on this page before you shortlist.
Key takeaways
- Four pricing shapes, four different bills for the same company: an illustrative $6 per active user a month, $2.50 per registered user, roughly $500 a month for a flat band up to 300 registered users, or about $18 an enrollment.
- Per active pricing wins while fewer than about 42 percent of your registered users are active in a typical month, and loses the moment a company-wide assignment makes that figure 100 percent.
- In the 120 person example, a typical month costs $84 and the annual compliance push month costs $720, about 8.6 times as much. Under peak-of-year billing that one month sets the rate for all twelve, at $8,640 instead of $1,644.
- Content is the real cost. In the mid sized worked total, a library subscription plus custom courses plus an authoring tool is about 53 percent of three years, against 4 percent for the platform licence.
- Three year totals: about $20,658 for 25 people, $117,532 for 120, and $417,640 for 400. Platform licences are roughly 8, 4 and 8 percent of those figures.
What a learning management system actually costs
Ask what an LMS costs and the honest answer has six parts, only one of which appears on a pricing page.
There is the platform subscription, priced in one of four quite different shapes. There is content, which is either a library subscription, a custom production budget, an internal expert’s time, or some combination, and which is almost always the largest single category. There is an authoring tool, if you intend to make anything yourself. There is the compliance and certification machinery, which usually sits behind an upper rung or a paid module. There are integrations with the HR or payroll system that holds the list of people. And there is implementation, which covers configuration, moving existing courses across, and the administrator hours that never stop.
Those six scale on different things. The subscription scales on participation or headcount depending on the shape you chose. Content scales on how specific your training is to your own business. Compliance features scale on your obligations. Administrator time scales on how much of the above you actually use.
The seventh part, which appears on no invoice, is the rung you were pushed onto by one reporting requirement. Everything below prices these with illustrative planning figures, and the companion on this page reprices the whole stack against your own numbers as you read.
The four ways an LMS gets priced
Most software categories have one pricing shape with variations. This one has four genuinely different shapes, and the same company can be the cheapest or the most expensive buyer depending on which it signs.
Per active user. You pay for people who did something in the billing period. An illustrative $6 per active user per month. Attractive when your learner population is a small slice of your headcount, volatile when it is not.
Per registered user. You pay for every account that exists, whether it is used or not. An illustrative $2.50 per registered user per month. Boring, predictable, and immune to the spike that defines this category.
Flat tiered bands. A fixed monthly price covering everyone up to a registered user ceiling. Illustratively around $500 a month up to 300 registered users, $900 up to 500, $1,500 up to 1,000. Predictable, and wasteful until you fill the band.
Pay per course or per enrollment. A one-off charge each time somebody is enrolled in something, illustratively around $18. Sensible for occasional training, punishing at volume.
Illustrative annual platform cost for the same 120 person company under five billing shapes
One company, 120 registered users, 14 active in a typical month and one company-wide compliance push a year, priced under each shape at the illustrative rates in this verdict. Bar widths are drawn from each figure against the largest.
Same company, same training, same year. The gap between the best and worst shape is about 5.3 times, and none of it is a difference in what the software does. The bottom bar and the top bar are the same pricing model billed on two different definitions of the period, which is why the definition matters more than the rate.
That chart is the argument of this verdict in one picture. The rate card is not what decides your bill. Your own usage pattern, matched against the shape you signed, is what decides your bill.
Active users and registered users are not the same bill
Here is the arithmetic that most buyers do in their head and get wrong.
Per active pricing looks generous because the ratio flatters it. A 120 person company with 14 people taking something in an ordinary month is billing 11.7 percent of its population. At an illustrative $6 an active user that is $84 a month. The per registered alternative at $2.50 charges for all 120, which is $300 a month. Per active looks like a 72 percent saving and the decision feels obvious.
The break-even is worth writing down. Per registered becomes cheaper once your active count crosses the point where $6 times active equals $2.50 times registered, which is an active ratio of about 42 percent. Below that, per active wins. Above it, per registered wins. For 120 registered users the crossover is about 50 active learners a month.
So the question is never which rate is lower. It is what fraction of your people will genuinely be active in a typical month, and, far more importantly, whether that fraction stays typical.
The compliance push that breaks per active pricing
Now run the same company through the month somebody assigns an annual policy or safety refresher to the whole business.
Every one of the 120 registered users logs in, opens the course, and becomes an active user in that billing period. At $6 each the month costs $720 instead of $84. That is about 8.6 times an ordinary month, and it arrives with no warning to anyone outside the training function, because the person who scheduled the rollout was thinking about deadlines, not about billing.
Across a full year the picture is still defensible. Eleven ordinary months at $84 is $924, plus one push month at $720, giving $1,644 for the year. Against $3,600 on per registered pricing, per active is still $1,956 a year cheaper. The model did not fail. It just delivered 44 percent of the annual cost in a single month.
That is the shape to plan for. Per active pricing is cheaper in total and lumpier in distribution, and lumpy is what breaks monthly budgets, triggers approval thresholds, and produces the awkward meeting where somebody asks why the training software cost nine times more in March.
How your vendor defines active decides the whole bill
Everything above assumes active means what you think it means. It frequently does not, and the definition is where the real negotiating leverage sits.
Ask, in writing, which of these makes a user billable in a period: logging in at all, opening any course, starting a course, completing a course, being assigned a course, or simply having an assignment outstanding. The last two are the ones to watch. If assignment alone makes a user active, then compliance training, which is assigned to everybody by definition, turns per active pricing into per registered pricing at a per active rate. You would be paying $6 for what the per registered product charges $2.50 for.
Ask what the period is. A calendar month, a rolling 30 days and a 30 day window measured from your billing anniversary produce different counts for the same behaviour, particularly around a rollout that straddles a month boundary.
Ask whether administrators, managers who only view reports, external contractors, franchisees and customers count as active, and whether a manager approving somebody else’s completion is an activity. On a large deployment those groups can be a third of the count.
Ask what happens to a deactivated account mid-period, and whether reactivating somebody later in the same period bills them twice.
Peak billing, high water marks and the year you overpay
There is a variant of per active pricing that turns the spike from a bad month into a bad year, and it is easy to miss in a contract because it reads like a detail.
Instead of billing the active count each month, some agreements bill against the highest active count reached during the term, then charge that number for every month of it. The logic is that the vendor sized capacity for your peak. The consequence for a business with one annual company-wide push is severe.
Run the numbers. The 120 person company peaks at 120 active in its compliance month. Billed on that high water mark, it pays 120 times $6 every month for twelve months, which is $8,640 for the year instead of $1,644. That is about 5.3 times the monthly-billed version of exactly the same pricing model, and 2.4 times what the boring per registered product would have charged.
The same trap appears in softer forms: a minimum commitment set from your first quarter’s usage, a tier that ratchets up automatically when you cross a threshold and never ratchets back down, or a renewal quote priced off your busiest month. Ask directly whether your count can go down, how quickly, and what evidence the vendor needs to reduce it.
Per registered user pricing and when it is the safer buy
Per registered pricing gets dismissed early in most evaluations because it charges for accounts that sit idle, and paying for idle things feels like waste. Sometimes it is exactly the right purchase.
It is the safer buy when your training is compliance shaped rather than onboarding shaped. If most of your annual training happens in one or two coordinated pushes, your active ratio is not a stable 12 percent, it is 3 percent for ten months and 100 percent for two, and the average is a fiction. Per registered pricing charges the same either way.
It is the safer buy when you cannot control who assigns what. A training manager who can create a company-wide assignment without a purchase approval is, on per active pricing, a person who can materially change the bill. That is not a criticism of the training manager, it is a governance mismatch.
And it is the safer buy when you need budget certainty more than you need the lowest total. Not every finance function trades predictability for a 54 percent saving. The right answer depends on which pain your business actually feels, which is the same reasoning our manual on negotiating SaaS pricing applies to term length and prepay.
Flat tiered bands and the seat count you never reach
Flat bands are the simplest shape and the easiest to overpay for. You buy a ceiling, not a usage, and the arithmetic is only about how close you get to the ceiling.
At an illustrative $500 a month for up to 300 registered users, a company with 300 people is paying about $1.67 per registered user per month, which beats the per registered product comfortably. A company with 120 people on the same band is paying about $4.17 per registered user, which is 67 percent more than the per registered product would charge. The band did not change. The fill rate did.
The crossover against per registered pricing at $2.50 is 200 registered users. Below that, the band is worse. Above it, the band is better and gets better every time you hire.
Two things make bands genuinely attractive despite that. The first is that the price does not move when you have a busy training year, which is the exact protection per active pricing lacks. The second is that bands often include features that would be paid add-ons on a usage priced plan, so compare the contents of the band and not just the ceiling.
The trap is the step. Crossing from a 300 band to a 500 band at an illustrative $500 to $900 is an 80 percent increase for hiring one person. Ask where the steps are before you sign, and ask whether you can be pro-rated across one rather than pushed over it.
Pay per course and the volume where it stops working
Pay per course pricing charges an illustrative $18 each time somebody is enrolled in something, and it is the only shape in this category with no subscription floor at all. For a business that trains rarely, that is a real advantage.
The arithmetic against per registered pricing is simple. At $18 an enrollment and $2.50 per registered user per month, a 120 person company paying $3,600 a year on per registered pricing gets 200 enrollments a year for the same money. If your whole business genuinely completes fewer than 200 course enrollments in a year, pay per course is cheaper and you carry no commitment.
The arithmetic against per active pricing is unforgiving and worth understanding, because at $18 an enrollment against $6 an active user, one learner doing one course in a month costs three times as much on pay per course. It only improves if your learners are active in very few months of the year, and it gets rapidly worse if anybody takes more than one course in a month, because per active bills that person once and pay per course bills every enrollment.
For the 120 person example, 274 enrollments across the year at $18 is $4,932, or three times the $1,644 the per active shape charges for the identical training. The model is for occasional, not for programmes.
Modelling your own usage pattern against all four
The practical exercise takes twenty minutes and is worth more than any comparison table.
Write down your registered population, which is everyone who will ever need an account, including seasonal staff and contractors if they count. Then write down twelve months and put a realistic active number in each, not an average. Be specific about the months where something company-wide happens: an annual policy refresher, a system rollout, a new-year safety cycle, a seasonal hiring wave.
Now price that twelve month row four times. Per active at $6, per registered at $2.50, the flat band your population lands in, and per enrollment at $18 against the number of course enrollments those active months represent. Four totals, one obvious winner, and usually one surprise.
Then do the same row again with one change: assume the business decides mid-year to push one extra company-wide course. That second run is the stress test, and it is the one that tells you whether your winner is robust or merely lucky. The companion on this page runs both versions against your own numbers, and the true-cost calculator will do the simpler seat comparison if you want a sanity check.
An empty LMS is worthless and content is the real cost
Everything above is the smaller half of the question. A learning management system with nothing in it manages nothing, and the courses are not included.
This is the single most common budgeting error in the category, and it is structural rather than careless. Platforms are sold by vendors with pricing pages, so platforms get compared. Content is bought from a different supplier, or built by your own staff, or produced by an agency, so it lands in a different budget line and often in a different quarter. By the time anybody adds the two together, the platform has been signed.
There are three ways to fill an LMS, and they are not alternatives so much as a mix. A library subscription gives you a large catalogue of general material immediately. Custom production gives you the specific things only your business knows. An internal expert gives you the same thing more slowly and with a different cost structure. Most businesses end up using all three, in different proportions, for different subjects.
Each costs more than the platform in the worked totals later in this verdict. That is not a rhetorical flourish, it is what the arithmetic produces every time.
What a content library subscription actually buys
A library subscription is the fastest route to a working system and the easiest to price, because it is quoted the same way the platform is: per user per month.
Illustrative planning bands, which fall with volume and vary enormously by catalogue depth, run around $12 per registered user per month for a small deployment, around $9 in the low hundreds of users, and around $6 for a few hundred and up. For the 120 person example that is $1,080 a month, which is $12,960 a year against a platform bill of $1,644. The content costs roughly eight times the software that serves it.
What you get for that is breadth in general subjects: management and communication skills, common software tools, workplace conduct, safety fundamentals, sometimes industry specific tracks. What you do not get is anything about your business. Your products, your procedures, your systems, your clients and your own policies are not in anybody’s catalogue.
Two questions decide whether a library is good value for you. First, what proportion of the training your people actually need is generic? If it is most of it, a library is excellent value. Second, is the subscription billed on registered or active users, and does that definition match the platform’s? A mismatch means two different counts on two invoices for the same population.
Custom course development priced per finished hour
Custom content is priced per finished hour of course, not per course, because a course is not a unit of anything. Two hours of scenario based training and a ten minute policy acknowledgement are both courses.
Illustrative outsourced planning figures run around $2,000 per finished hour for straightforward slide and quiz material, around $4,500 for standard interactive content with assessments, branching and produced graphics, and materially higher again for simulation, filmed video or accessibility heavy work. Those are planning shapes rather than quotes, and the range within each band is wide because the inputs vary so much.
What moves the number is mostly not the visual polish. It is how much subject matter expertise has to be extracted from people who are busy, how many review cycles the material goes through, whether it must be localised, whether it must meet an accessibility standard, and whether it will be maintained. Content that describes a process is obsolete the day the process changes, which is why refresh budget belongs in the plan rather than in next year’s surprise.
Ask any production quote to state its number of review rounds and its change rate beyond them. Scope growth in content projects is the norm, and the second and third review round is where it happens.
Using an internal expert is not free
The most common reaction to a content quote is that somebody internal will do it, and that reaction is understandable and usually expensive in a way that never reaches an invoice.
A widely used planning assumption is that a single finished hour of straightforward e-learning takes somewhere near 60 hours of total effort once you count scripting, storyboarding, building, reviewing, testing and fixing. At an illustrative $65 loaded internal hourly rate, that is about $3,900 of your own payroll for one hour of course. Which is to say, roughly what an outsourced supplier would charge for comparable simple material.
The difference is not price, it is what else does not happen. The person with the expertise is by definition one of your more capable people, and the sixty hours come out of their actual job. That cost is real, it is just invisible, and it is why internal content projects stall at 70 percent complete more often than they fail outright.
The honest version of the internal build decision is this. It is right when the subject is genuinely proprietary, when the expert has real capacity, and when somebody owns the deadline. It is wrong when it is chosen because it appeared free. Price it at the rate above and it will still often win, and it will win for the right reason.
Authoring tools are a separate purchase
If you are building anything at all, you need something to build it in, and the editor bundled with the platform may or may not qualify.
Bundled editors are typically fine for a policy acknowledgement, a short quiz, an uploaded video with a completion check, or a simple linear module. They usually struggle with branching scenarios, software simulation, sophisticated assessment logic, accessible interactions, translation workflows, and reliable export into a standard course package you could take elsewhere.
A dedicated authoring seat commonly lands around an illustrative $95 per author per month. Video capture and editing is normally a separate tool again, as is stock media, as is voice recording if you use it. Two authors on the illustrative rate is $2,280 a year, which is more than the entire platform bill in the 120 person example.
The question worth asking is not whether the bundled editor is good. It is whether what it produces is portable. Content built in a proprietary editor tends to stay in that platform, which quietly converts your content library into a switching cost. Content built as a standard package can move, and our manual on migrating to new software covers why that distinction matters long before you plan to leave.
Compliance and certification features gate the upper tiers
Every LMS can show somebody a course. The features that prove somebody took it, on a specific date, in a specific version, and that they are due to take it again, are what the upper rungs are actually selling.
The machinery usually includes: an audit trail recording assignment, launch, completion and score with timestamps; version control on courses so a record states which edition was passed; recertification cycles that reassign automatically on a schedule; electronic acknowledgement or signature capture; certificate generation with expiry; role based assignment rules that catch new hires and movers automatically; and export ready reporting.
This verdict prices that as a module at an illustrative $2 per registered user per month with a $250 monthly minimum, which is how modules of this kind commonly behave. For 120 registered users the minimum applies, so $250 a month or $3,000 a year, nearly double the platform licence. For 400 users it is $800 a month.
What none of this can tell you is whether you need it. Training obligations, record retention periods, recertification intervals and reporting formats are set by industry, by jurisdiction, sometimes by an accreditation body and sometimes by contracts you have signed, and they change. Establish your own position with a qualified professional first, write it down as a list of capabilities, and only then look at which rung provides them.
Recertification cycles change your active count permanently
There is a second order effect of compliance features that almost nobody models, and on per active pricing it is expensive.
A recertification cycle takes a one-off course and turns it into a recurring assignment. Set a two year cycle on a mandatory course across 400 people and roughly 200 of them come due each year. Spread across twelve months that is around 17 people a month who become active purely because a rule fired, on top of everybody who is training for ordinary reasons.
That is not a spike. It is a floor. Your baseline active count rises permanently and never comes back down, because the cycle repeats forever by design. Add a second mandatory course on an annual cycle and the floor rises again.
The interaction with per active pricing is direct. The active ratio you used to justify the model was measured before recertification existed. Once several cycles are running, a business can drift from a 12 percent active ratio to a 40 percent one over two or three years without ever making a decision, and 42 percent is where per registered pricing takes over. Model the steady state, not the first year.
Reporting for regulators and what it is worth
Reporting is the feature most likely to be dismissed in a demo and most likely to be needed at the worst possible time.
The useful test is not whether the system has reports. It is whether it can answer, in one export, a question phrased the way an external party phrases it. Something like: for these named people, over this date range, which mandatory courses were assigned, which were completed, on what dates, at what score, against which version of the material, and where are the acknowledgements.
Systems that store completions but not assignments cannot answer it, because they cannot show who was required to do something and did not. Systems without course versioning cannot answer it either, because they can only tell you somebody passed the current edition. Systems with reporting locked to a fixed set of templates often cannot answer it in one export, which means somebody does it by hand.
That manual reconstruction is a genuine cost. A handful of days of somebody’s time, at intervals, is easily more than the module would have cost. Test this specific question during a trial with real data, not with the vendor’s sample tenant.
Integrations with HR and payroll systems
The list of people is not in your LMS. It is in your HR system, and keeping the two in agreement is a cost line with several possible shapes.
The cheapest is a manual import, which is free, takes an hour a month, and is wrong within a week of any joiner or leaver. On per active pricing, stale accounts are only a problem if departed people somehow stay active, but on per registered pricing every leaver you forget to deactivate is billable, and on any pricing an unremoved leaver is an access control issue.
A packaged connector to a common HR system commonly lands around an illustrative $150 per connector per month, and businesses that also sync completions back to payroll or a certification register often buy two. A custom built integration is a one-off project instead, and carries a maintenance liability every time either side updates an API.
The connector earns its money through automatic provisioning and automatic assignment. New starter appears in the HR system, account is created, role based rules assign the right onboarding courses, and nobody had to remember. It also makes the leaver side reliable, which is the half people forget. Our verdict on HR and payroll software cost covers what sits on the other end of that connector.
Implementation, configuration and moving old courses
Implementation in this category is smaller than in the categories our verdict on document management software cost and our verdict on business intelligence software cost price, and larger than buyers expect.
Configuration covers the organisational structure, roles and permissions, assignment rules, branding, notification templates, certificate templates and the compliance schedules. Illustrative planning figures scale with organisational complexity rather than headcount alone: around $1,200 for a small straightforward deployment, around $9,000 for a mid sized one with role based assignment and an integration, around $25,000 for a large regulated rollout.
Moving existing courses across is the line most often missed. Material built in another platform, or delivered as older standard packages, frequently needs repackaging, re-testing and sometimes rebuilding. This verdict prices that at an illustrative $250 per legacy course, which covers export, repackage, upload, test on the tracking that matters and fix what broke. Sixteen legacy courses is $4,000, which is more than two years of platform licence for the 120 person example.
Historical training records are a separate problem again. Completion history is what proves compliance for periods before the new system existed, and importing it is fiddly, because dates, versions and scores all have to survive. Ask early whether it can be imported at all, or whether you will be running two systems in parallel until the old records age out.
Administrator time is the line nobody budgets
Somebody has to run this. Not train people, not build content, just run the system.
The work is real and recurring: creating and retiring courses, maintaining assignment rules, chasing non-completions, fixing accounts, producing reports, handling the annual push, updating material when a process changes, and answering the steady trickle of people who cannot find something. It scales with the number of active programmes and the strictness of the compliance regime, not neatly with headcount.
Illustrative planning shapes at a $65 loaded internal hourly rate: around 3 hours a month for a small firm running a library and little else, which is $195 a month; around 10 hours for a mid sized company with a compliance cycle and custom content, which is $650; and a genuinely part-time role of around 60 hours a month for a large regulated organisation, which is $3,900.
Over three years those become $7,020, $23,400 and $140,400. In every one of the worked totals below, administrator time is larger than the platform licence, and in the largest it is the single biggest line on the page. It is also the line most likely to be absorbed silently by somebody in HR who already had a full job.
A worked three year total at three business sizes
Three illustrative scenarios using the figures above throughout: platform on the shape each business would sensibly pick, content library at the volume rate, custom content where it applies, compliance module at $2 per registered user with a $250 minimum, connectors at $150 each, implementation as described, legacy courses at $250 and administrator time at $65 an hour.
A 25 person services firm, library only, per active pricing. Six active learners in a typical month plus one annual all-hands push. Platform is 11 months at $36 plus one month at $150, which is $546 a year and $1,638 over three years. A library at $12 per registered user is $300 a month, $3,600 a year, $10,800 over three years. Administration at 3 hours a month is $2,340 a year, $7,020 over three. Implementation is $1,200 once. It buys no compliance module, no connector and no authoring tool. Three year total: $20,658, about $22.95 per registered person per month, with the platform at roughly 8 percent.
A 120 person company, compliance push, mixed content. Platform on per active pricing is $1,644 a year and $4,932 over three years. The compliance module at the $250 minimum plus one HR connector at $150 is $400 a month, $14,400 over three. A library at $9 is $1,080 a month, $38,880 over three. It builds three courses internally in year one at $3,900 each and refreshes one a year after, which is $19,500, plus an authoring seat at $95 a month, $3,420, giving $22,920. Implementation is $9,000 plus sixteen legacy courses at $250, so $13,000. Administration at 10 hours a month is $650, $23,400 over three. Three year total: $117,532, about $27.21 per registered person per month. The platform licence is 4.2 percent of it.
A 400 person regulated organisation, flat band, outsourced content. Platform on a $900 flat band is $10,800 a year, $32,400 over three. The compliance module at $2 for 400 users is $800 a month, $28,800 over three. Two connectors at $150 are $10,800. A library at $6 is $2,400 a month, $86,400 over three. It outsources eight courses in year one at $4,500 each and four a year after, which is $72,000, plus two authoring seats at $95, $6,840. Implementation is $25,000 plus sixty legacy courses at $250, so $40,000. A part-time administrator at 60 hours a month is $3,900, $140,400 over three. Three year total: $417,640, about $29.00 per registered person per month, with the platform at roughly 8 percent.
Where three years goes for the 120 person example
Shares computed from the worked example against a $117,532 three year total, at the illustrative rates used throughout this verdict. Segments are rounded to whole percentages.
The thing you compared pricing pages for is the smallest segment on the chart. Content in its two forms is 53 percent, and the person who runs the system costs nearly five times the software they run it on. Load your own numbers into the companion above to see your version of this split.
Notice what stays constant across three very different businesses. Per registered person per month, the totals are close together at $22.95, $27.21 and $29.00, because the largest lines scale with people. What varies enormously is which line dominates, and in none of the three is it the subscription. The companion prices the internal build path and always includes the compliance module and one connector, so the small firm’s figure above sits below what the companion would show for it.
Signs your LMS bill has drifted
Five signatures recur, and four of them are consequences of pricing shapes rather than of anybody’s mistake.
Your monthly platform charge varies by more than three times across the year. That is per active pricing meeting a training calendar. It is not wrong, but it means your budget line should be annual rather than monthly, and it means one more company-wide course is a purchase decision.
Your active ratio has climbed past 40 percent. Recertification cycles do this quietly. Past roughly 42 percent, on the illustrative rates here, per registered pricing is the cheaper product and it is time to reprice.
You are paying for a library nobody opens. Pull the report of distinct courses completed in the last twelve months. If the answer is a handful of titles against a catalogue of thousands, you are paying catalogue prices for a shortlist, and buying those few as individual courses may be cheaper.
Registered accounts exceed current headcount by a wide margin. On per registered pricing every uncleaned leaver is billable. On any pricing it is an access problem.
You bought a compliance module and never configured it. Recertification cycles and audit reporting that were never switched on cost the same as ones that were, and protect nothing. Our manual on cancelling a SaaS subscription covers doing something about that at renewal.
How to trial an LMS on completion rather than upload
Every product in this category demos well, because uploading a course and watching it play is a demo that cannot fail. Build the trial around the motions that do fail.
Upload your ugliest existing course. Not the vendor’s sample. An older standard package, a long video with a quiz at the end, something with a completion rule that matters. Then confirm the tracking actually reports what you expect, because partial completion and score reporting is where legacy content breaks.
Run a real assignment to a real group. Ten people, a genuine deadline, automatic reminders on. Watch how many need help finding it. The support burden you observe in that fortnight is the administrator time line in your budget.
Set a recertification cycle with a short interval and watch it fire. A recertification feature you have not seen execute is a claim, not a capability. Confirm the reassignment lands, the record shows both attempts, and the previous version is still identifiable.
Ask for the regulator question in one export. Assigned, completed, dates, scores, versions, for a named group, over a date range. If it takes the vendor’s team to produce it, it will take yours too.
Run the exit. Export your courses and your completion records and open the result somewhere else. Our manual on running a software trial covers structuring the fortnight so it produces a decision rather than a feeling.
What to ask an LMS vendor before you sign
Ten questions, in writing, before any signature.
Exactly what makes a user active in a billing period? Login, launch, start, completion, or assignment. Get the answer in the contract, not the sales call.
Is the active count billed monthly, or against a peak reached during the term? If it is a peak, ask what happens after your annual compliance push.
Can the count go down, how quickly, and what do you need from us to reduce it?
Do administrators, report-only managers, contractors and external learners count?
What is included in the base price and what is a module? Specifically: recertification, audit trail, versioning, certificates, e-signature, custom reporting, single sign on and the API.
What can the built-in authoring tool actually produce, and can I export what I build as a standard package?
What does the content library cost, is it billed on registered or active users, and how does it renew? A library that renews on a different cycle to the platform is two negotiations.
What does the HR connector cost, which systems are supported, does it provision and deprovision, and who maintains it when the other side changes?
Can historical completion records be imported, in what format, and with dates and versions intact?
What is the annual prepay discount, the renewal uplift, the notice period, and what happens to our content and records if we leave? A system holding the only proof that your people were trained should never be the only place that proof exists.
The bottom line
An LMS is priced on participation, and participation is something your own business controls. That is the single fact that separates this category from every other software cost on this site. Per active pricing at an illustrative $6 genuinely beats per registered at $2.50 while under about 42 percent of your people are active in a typical month, and it stops beating it the moment recertification cycles push that ratio up, or an agreement bills you against the peak your annual compliance push creates.
Do the twelve month row before you sign anything. Not an average, twelve actual months with your real training calendar in them, priced four ways. The winner is usually clear, and the stress test of one extra company-wide course tells you whether the winner survives contact with a normal year.
Then be honest about content. In all three worked totals the platform is a minority line, between 4 and 8 percent of three years, while library subscriptions, custom production and the person who administers the whole thing carry the rest. A business case built on the subscription price is not slightly optimistic, it is off by an order of magnitude.
Buy the platform on the pricing shape that matches how you actually train. Buy the compliance machinery only after a qualified professional has told you what you are obliged to record. And budget the courses and the administrator before you budget the software. Run your own numbers through the companion above and the true-cost calculator, and count your twelve months before you talk to anybody.
VetLoft pays for the products it tests and answers to readers rather than to the vendors on this page, and this verdict is published on that basis: educational material only, and not legal, employment, health and safety, records management or professional training advice for your organisation. Every rate, band, per finished hour figure, module price, implementation estimate, administrator hour and multi year total here is an illustrative planning number chosen to show how the four pricing shapes in this category behave, not a quotation from any vendor, agency or content publisher, and prices in this market move often enough that a figure typical at the time of writing may read differently when you shop. No completion rate, engagement figure or return on training investment is claimed anywhere above, because credible versions of those numbers depend on a specific programme in a specific business and the ones circulating in vendor marketing generally do not. Mandatory training subjects, recertification intervals, record retention periods and reporting formats are set by industry, by jurisdiction, sometimes by an accreditation body and sometimes by contracts you have signed, they change, and nothing here states what applies to you; establish that with a qualified professional before you configure a compliance cycle or rely on a vendor’s claim about a regime. Confirm the definition of an active user, the billing period, module inclusions, library renewal terms, integration scope, record import and export rights and renewal pricing directly with each supplier in writing before you commit.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a learning management system cost per user?
Illustrative planning bands, which move by vendor, region, contract length and feature mix, put per active user pricing around $6 per person who actually takes something in a month, per registered user pricing around $2.50 for everyone in the system whether they log in or not, flat bands around $500 a month up to roughly 300 registered users, and pay per course pricing around $18 an enrollment. Those four shapes produce wildly different bills for the same company. In the 120 person example used throughout this verdict, the same year of training costs about $1,644 on per active pricing, $3,600 on per registered, $6,000 on a flat band and $4,932 on pay per course. Model your own pattern against all four before you assume the cheapest headline rate is the cheapest bill.
What is the difference between an active user and a registered user in LMS pricing?
A registered user is anybody who has an account. An active user is anybody who did something in the billing period, and the definition of something is the part that decides your bill. Per active pricing sounds generous because most companies have far more accounts than monthly learners, and at an illustrative $6 an active user against $2.50 a registered user, per active wins as long as fewer than about 42 percent of your registered population is active in a typical month. The danger is that active is not a stable number. It is a number your own training calendar controls, and a company-wide course assignment sets it to 100 percent for a month.
Why does an LMS bill spike after a compliance rollout?
Because per active user pricing bills you for participation, and a compliance rollout is the one event that makes everybody participate at once. In the illustrative 120 person company in this verdict, a typical month has about 14 active learners at $6 each, which is $84. The month somebody assigns an annual policy course to the entire company has 120 active learners, which is $720, about 8.6 times the ordinary month. Nothing went wrong and nobody was overcharged. The pricing model simply converted a training decision into a billing event, and the finance team found out afterwards.
Is the LMS platform the biggest part of the cost?
Almost never. An LMS with no courses in it is an empty filing cabinet, and content is where the money goes. In the three worked totals in this verdict the platform licence lands at roughly 8 percent, 4 percent and 8 percent of the three year spend, while content, in the form of a library subscription plus custom course development plus an authoring tool, runs above half in the mid sized example. Administrator time is usually the second largest line. If your business case prices the subscription and stops, it is understating the real number by a large multiple.
How much does custom e-learning content cost to produce?
It is commonly planned per finished hour of course rather than per course, because a course is not a unit of anything. Illustrative outsourced planning figures run around $2,000 per finished hour for straightforward slide and quiz material, around $4,500 for standard interactive content with assessments and branching, and materially higher for scenario, simulation or heavy video work. Building it internally is not free either. A common planning assumption is somewhere near 60 hours of total effort for a single finished hour of straightforward course, which at an illustrative $65 loaded internal hourly rate is about $3,900, and that is before the authoring tool and before you account for the expert's normal job going undone.
Do I need a separate authoring tool as well as an LMS?
Often yes, and it is a line most buyers discover late. Many platforms include a basic built-in editor that is adequate for a policy acknowledgement or a short quiz, and inadequate for anything with branching, software simulation, accessible interactions or reliable export to a standard course package. A dedicated authoring seat commonly lands around an illustrative $95 per author per month, and video capture or editing tools are usually separate again. Ask specifically what the included editor can and cannot produce, and test it on your hardest real course rather than on a sample.
Which LMS features usually sit behind the more expensive tiers?
Compliance and certification machinery, almost always. Recertification cycles that reassign a course automatically on a schedule, an audit trail of who was assigned what and when they completed it, versioned records showing which edition of a course somebody actually passed, electronic signature or acknowledgement capture, and export ready reporting all tend to gate the upper rungs or arrive as a paid module. This verdict prices that module at an illustrative $2 per registered user per month with a $250 monthly minimum. What any regulator or accreditation body actually requires of your business varies by industry and jurisdiction and changes over time, so establish your obligations with a qualified professional before you buy a tier because a vendor listed a regime name.
What should a small business budget for an LMS over three years?
Three illustrative shapes from this verdict. A 25 person services firm using a content library and no custom courses lands near $20,658 across three years, about $22.95 per registered person per month. A 120 person company with a compliance push, an integration and three internally built courses lands near $117,532, about $27.21. A 400 person regulated organisation on a flat band with outsourced content and a part-time administrator lands near $417,640, about $29.00. The striking part is how little of that is the platform: about 8 percent, 4 percent and 8 percent respectively.