Buying verdict

Field Service Software Cost per Tech

This verdict prices field service software per technician: tier gates, office seats, offline mode, GPS, payment fees, migration and a first-year total.

A van cargo bay with metal shelving holding rows of dark plastic parts bins, a pegboard of wrenches and pliers on the left, a tablet with a blank white screen on a small shelf, a roll of tape and a dark hard case on the floor
What's in this verdict
  1. What field service software actually costs
  2. The headline: illustrative per-technician pricing bands
  3. Why the technician is the billing unit
  4. Office and dispatcher seats, the cheaper licence
  5. Per-seat minimums and the small-crew penalty
  6. The tier gates: what each rung unlocks
  7. The dispatch board, and what separates it from a calendar
  8. Route optimisation and whether it earns the add-on
  9. Offline mode: the feature that decides basements and rural routes
  10. Inventory, truck stock, and the parts problem
  11. Quoting, price books, and good-better-best options
  12. Recurring maintenance agreements and contract billing
  13. The accounting integration, and when it is a paid connector
  14. Taking payment in the field: where the real money goes
  15. Card-present versus keyed, and the rate difference nobody checks
  16. Customer communication: texts, arrival windows and per-message billing
  17. GPS tracking and the vehicle-priced add-on
  18. Implementation and data migration: the price book is the hard part
  19. Hardware, readers, and what sits outside the software bill
  20. Contract length, prepay discounts, and the renewal number
  21. The productivity claim, and why this verdict does not price it
  22. A worked example: a five-tech crew and a fifteen-tech company
  23. Total first-year cost by crew size
  24. Signs you are paying for the wrong shape
  25. What to ask a field service vendor before you sign
  26. The bottom line

The plan page says $85 per user and you have five technicians, so you multiply and get $425. Then the dispatcher needs a login, and the crew needs the mobile app to keep working in a basement with no signal, and the vans need tracking because customers keep asking where the technician is, and every job ends with a card being tapped on a reader that quietly takes a percentage. By the end of the first year the number you multiplied is a bit under a fifth of what you actually spent, and none of the rest of it was hidden. It was just priced somewhere other than the page you were reading.

This verdict prices field service management software the way a trades business actually gets billed for it, starting from the per-technician licence and working outward through the seats, gates, add-ons and processing fees that arrive later. It covers why the technician is the billing unit and what that does to your cost curve, what each tier rung genuinely unlocks, the offline question that decides whether the software works where your crews work, the money that moves through field-collected payments, and the migration that takes longer here than almost anywhere else. It sits alongside our verdict on the true cost of business software, which takes apart per-unit billing in general, and our help desk software cost verdict, which prices a category with the same per-person shape and the same tier trap. Put your own crew size through the true-cost calculator and the companion on this page before you compare a single quote.

Key takeaways

  • Field service software is priced per technician, not per employee. An illustrative standard plan at $85 per tech plus office seats at $35 puts a five-tech crew with two office staff at $495 a month before any add-on.
  • Your cost scales with crew size rather than office headcount, which is the opposite of most business software. Hiring a technician costs a licence; hiring a bookkeeper barely moves the bill.
  • The tier gates sit on the features that make it a field service system rather than a calendar: dispatch board, route optimisation, offline mode, inventory, price books and maintenance agreements.
  • Card processing on field-collected payments dwarfs the subscription. On an illustrative crew collecting $64,260 a month by card, processing runs about $23,043 a year against a $5,940 subscription.
  • A five-tech crew lands near $10,574 in first-year software cost, about $176 per technician per month or $2.10 per job. Add processing and the all-in figure is near $33,616, or $6.67 per job.

What field service software actually costs

Ask what field service software costs and the honest answer has five parts, only one of which appears on a pricing page. There is the per-technician subscription. There is the cheaper office seat that dispatchers and admin staff sit on. There are the add-ons billed on units the plan never mentions, such as vehicles and text messages. There is the payment processing that rides on every invoice collected in the field. And there is implementation, which in this category means moving a price book and years of service history rather than importing a contact list.

Those five parts diverge because they scale on completely different things. The subscription scales with technicians. The office seats scale with back-office headcount. GPS scales with vehicles. Messaging scales with jobs. Processing scales with revenue collected by card. Implementation scales with how disorganised your existing records are, which nobody can estimate honestly from the outside.

That is the frame worth carrying through the rest of this verdict. Every section below takes one of those layers apart with illustrative figures you can substitute your own numbers into, and the companion on this page reprices the whole stack for your crew as you read.

The headline: illustrative per-technician pricing bands

Start with the numbers people search for, framed as planning bands rather than quotes, because pricing here moves constantly and varies by trade, region, crew size and how much of the stack you buy from one vendor.

Starter plans commonly land around $45 per technician per month. These give you customers, jobs, a shared schedule, basic quoting and an invoice. They are a scheduling and paperwork tool with a mobile view, and for a solo operator that is frequently the whole requirement.

Standard plans commonly land around $85 per technician per month. This is where a real dispatch board appears, with drag and drop assignment, technician availability, job status that updates from the field, photos and notes attached to the job, and quoting from a saved list of tasks.

Professional plans commonly land around $135 per technician per month. This rung typically carries route optimisation, inventory and truck stock, a proper price book with option groups, custom forms and checklists, and offline behaviour that survives a basement.

Enterprise tiers commonly start around $195 per technician per month and add recurring maintenance agreements, contract billing, multi-location or division structures, advanced permissions and API access.

Office and dispatcher seats are usually billed separately, illustratively around $35 per seat per month, and some vendors include one or two at no charge on higher tiers.

Illustrative monthly subscription for the same five-technician crew

Five field technicians and two office seats, priced at each tier rung, with a generic per-seat scheduling tool shown for comparison. Same crew, same work, four very different bills.

Enterprise, ~$195 per tech~$1,045
Professional, ~$135 per tech~$745
Standard, ~$85 per tech~$495
Starter, ~$45 per tech~$295
Generic scheduler, ~$25 per seat~$175

Widths are drawn from each figure against the largest ($1,045). Each tier row is five technician licences plus two office seats at an illustrative $35. The bottom row is seven people on a $25 per seat scheduling tool, which is what the gap between a calendar and a dispatch system costs.

The bottom row is the honest comparison nobody makes. A generic scheduling tool covers seven logins for $175 a month, which is roughly a third of the standard field service plan. Whether that gap is worth paying is the question this verdict spends the rest of its length on, and the answer depends almost entirely on whether your work has parts, price books and repeat equipment attached to it.

Why the technician is the billing unit

Most business software is priced per employee, which means your bill tracks your headcount. Field service software is priced per person who goes out on a job, which means your bill tracks your capacity. Those are different curves and they punish different kinds of growth.

The practical effect is that a field service business can double its office staff for almost nothing and cannot add a single van without adding a licence. Hire a bookkeeper and the bill moves by an illustrative $35 a month. Hire a technician and it moves by $85, or by $135 if you are on the professional rung, before you add the GPS unit on their van and the texts their jobs will send. Over a year, one extra technician on a standard plan with tracking costs about $1,320 in software alone.

That is not unfair pricing. The software genuinely does more work per technician than per office user, because the mobile app, the sync, the location trail and the job record all attach to the person in the field. It does mean your budgeting instincts from other categories transfer badly. If you are used to thinking in seats the way our verdict on per-seat pricing describes, the important adjustment is that the seat count you must forecast is your van count, and van count is the number that grows when business is good.

Office and dispatcher seats, the cheaper licence

Every serious vendor in this category sells a second seat type at a lower rate for people who work from a desk. It goes by different names, office user, dispatcher, admin, back office, and it usually does everything except carry the mobile app and the field permissions.

On illustrative figures that seat is around $35 a month against $85 for a field licence. A business with five technicians and two office staff therefore pays $425 plus $70, not $595. Buying the wrong seat type for three office people costs about $1,800 a year and buys nothing at all, which makes this the cheapest mistake on the list to avoid and one of the most common.

The boundary is worth interrogating before you commit, because it moves between products. Ask whether an office seat can approve a quote, take a payment over the phone, edit a price book, close a job, or see costs and margins. Ask whether a working owner who dispatches in the morning and runs a call in the afternoon needs both seat types or one. Ask how many office seats are included on the tier you are buying, since some vendors bundle one or two above the starter rung and that quietly changes the ranking between two quotes that looked identical.

Per-seat minimums and the small-crew penalty

The pricing page shows a per-technician rate. The contract frequently shows a minimum number of licences, commonly three or five, and that minimum is where small crews get hurt.

Work it through. A two-technician shop looking at an illustrative $85 standard plan expects $170 a month. Under a five-licence minimum it pays $425, an overpayment of $255 a month or about $3,060 a year for capacity it cannot use. Under a three-licence minimum it pays $255, an overpayment of $1,020 a year. Neither is disclosed anywhere a comparison table would pick it up, and both change which product is actually cheapest for a small crew.

There are three reasonable responses. Ask for the minimum to be waived for the first term, which vendors will sometimes do on a shorter contract. Ask whether unused licences can be parked at a reduced rate rather than paid in full. Or buy the product that does not impose a minimum, accepting that it may be the less capable one, on the basis that a two-truck shop is not usually short of features. The mechanics of asking are covered in our verdict on negotiating SaaS pricing, and the seat minimum is one of the easier concessions to win because it costs the vendor nothing when you are genuinely growing.

The tier gates: what each rung unlocks

Tier gates in this category are unusually legible, because they track the boundary between a scheduling tool and a field service system. That makes them easier to price than in most software, and it also makes them dangerous, because the features people actually need cluster on one or two rungs.

The lower rung gives you the record keeping: customers, equipment, jobs, a calendar, a quote and an invoice. The middle rung gives you the operations: a dispatch board, mobile job management, photos and signatures, price book quoting, and status that flows back from the field without a phone call. The upper rung gives you the systems work: routing, inventory, agreements, custom forms, offline resilience and the integrations that make the accounting side stop being manual.

Four stacks of plain wooden cubes on a wooden surface, rising in height from one block to four, against a soft violet wall
Each step up is a whole rung, not a single feature. That is the expensive part of tier pricing: one crew member needing inventory reprices every licence in the company.

The cost of a rung is the thing to compute before you agree you need it. Moving five technicians from an illustrative $85 standard plan to a $135 professional plan is $50 per technician per month, which is $250 a month or $3,000 a year. That is the real price of whichever single feature pushed you upstairs. Sometimes it is worth it several times over. Sometimes the honest answer is that one dispatcher can do the thing manually for far less, and the correct move is to stay on the lower rung and revisit in a year.

The dispatch board, and what separates it from a calendar

The cheapest tier of almost every product in this category is a shared calendar with jobs on it, which is a genuinely useful thing and is roughly what a general scheduling tool gives you for a third of the price. Our appointment scheduling software cost verdict prices that category properly, and for a business whose only constraint is who is free when, it is the right purchase.

A dispatch board is a different piece of software wearing similar clothes. It reconciles constraints that a calendar does not know about: which technician holds the certification a job requires, which van carries the part, how long the drive is from the previous job, whether the customer’s arrival window has already been promised by text, and what happens to the rest of the day when the second call overruns by ninety minutes.

The test is whether the software can refuse or reshuffle an assignment for a reason you did not manually enter. If it can only show you a grid and let you drag things onto it, you have a calendar with colours. That may be enough. It is not what the price difference is buying, and paying field service rates for it is the most common way a small crew overspends in this category.

Route optimisation and whether it earns the add-on

Route optimisation is sold three ways: bundled into a professional tier, sold as a separate per-technician add-on at an illustrative $20 per technician per month, or absent entirely and delegated to a mapping app. All three are defensible and the right choice depends on your job density rather than your crew size.

Four blank pastel sticky notes in a row on a whiteboard joined by hand-drawn black arrows, with two hands below, one holding a marker and drawing another arrow
A sequence worked out by hand, which is what routing software replaces. Whether the automated version pays for itself depends on how many jobs a day sit close enough together for the order to matter.

Here is the honest arithmetic frame. The add-on for a five-technician crew at $20 each is $100 a month, or $1,200 a year. To justify that you need the software to save something worth more than $1,200 a year across five vans, which is a small number of hours or a modest fuel saving, so it clears easily for crews doing six or eight short calls a day in a dense territory. It clears far less easily for crews doing two long installations a day, where the route is obvious and the drive is a fixed cost of getting to the site.

What we will not do is repeat the vendor claim that routing lifts jobs per day by some percentage. Those figures come from vendor marketing rather than from any measurement of your business, and they are usually drawn from the customers for whom the feature worked best. Estimate your own saving from your own drive times, or run the feature during a trial and compare, which is exactly what our verdict on running a software trial argues you should be doing with every gated feature.

Offline mode: the feature that decides basements and rural routes

This is the requirement most likely to be discovered after purchase, and the one most likely to make a product unusable rather than merely annoying. Field service work happens in plant rooms, basements, lift shafts, crawl spaces, steel-framed buildings and places where the nearest mast is a long way off, and a mobile app that needs a live connection to show the job is a mobile app that fails exactly where the work is.

Products handle it in three ways. Some cache the day’s assigned work on the device, allow full editing, photo capture and signature offline, and sync when signal returns. Some degrade to a read-only view so the technician can see the job but cannot complete it. Some simply show a spinner. The three are frequently described with the same phrase on a feature page, so this is a thing to test rather than to read about.

The pricing consequence is that genuine offline mode is commonly gated to a higher tier rather than sold as an add-on, which means it is priced across your whole crew. Moving five technicians up a rung to obtain it costs an illustrative $3,000 a year. Test it during a trial by putting a phone into airplane mode, completing an entire job including photos and a signature, and then reconnecting to see what survived. That single test is worth more than a week of feature comparison.

Inventory, truck stock, and the parts problem

Inventory is the feature that separates field service software from every other scheduling product, and it is almost always a tier gate rather than an add-on. The reason is that doing it properly is hard: the software has to model stock in a warehouse, stock on each van, stock consumed on a job, stock ordered against a job that has not arrived, and the reconciliation when a technician grabs a part from a colleague’s van at eight in the morning.

Most small crews do not need all of that and do need some of it. The useful middle ground is a parts catalogue that feeds quoting and invoicing accurately, so a job that consumed a specific valve shows that valve on the invoice at the right price, without any attempt to track where the valve physically was. That is often available a rung lower than full truck stock.

The cost question is whether the rung that carries real inventory is worth the difference for you. If your technicians routinely finish a job and cannot invoice it because nobody knows what the part cost, the feature is paying for itself in cash flow rather than in convenience. If your work is labour-heavy with a short list of consumables, a spreadsheet and a quarterly stock count is a perfectly respectable answer and saves an illustrative $3,000 a year on a five-tech crew.

Quoting, price books, and good-better-best options

A price book is a structured list of the tasks you sell, each with a description, a labour time, the parts it consumes and a price. It is the thing that lets a technician build a quote at the kitchen table in four minutes rather than promising to email something that evening, and it is the single feature most likely to change what a field service business earns.

Price book depth is a tier gate in most products. The lower rung gives you saved line items. The middle rung gives you grouped tasks with parts attached. The upper rung gives you option groups, so a technician can present three versions of the same repair at different prices and let the customer choose, plus approval flows and margin visibility.

The cost of getting this wrong is not the subscription, it is the setup. A price book with a few hundred tasks is a genuine project, and it is the reason implementation in this category is heavier than in accounting or CRM. Build it badly and technicians quote around it, which means you paid for the rung and kept the old behaviour. The section on implementation below puts an illustrative number on that work, and the true-cost calculator will let you weigh it against the subscription you are comparing.

Recurring maintenance agreements and contract billing

Service agreements are where field service businesses make predictable money, and support for them is almost always an upper-tier feature. The software needs to hold the agreement, generate the visits on a schedule, remind you when a visit is due, bill the customer monthly or annually regardless of when the visit happens, and track which equipment at which site the agreement covers.

That last part is why it sits so high in the tiers. Agreement billing is genuinely a subscription billing engine bolted onto a job system, and vendors price it accordingly. If your business runs on agreements, the enterprise rung is not an upsell, it is the product, and the illustrative jump from $135 to $195 per technician is the cost of the thing you actually came for.

If your business does not run on agreements today but intends to, this is worth deciding before you buy rather than after. Retrofitting agreements onto a system that was configured without them means revisiting customers, equipment records and the price book, which is most of an implementation done twice. It is a reasonable thing to raise in a negotiation too: a commitment to move up a rung in year two is worth something to a vendor and can be traded for a better rate in year one.

The accounting integration, and when it is a paid connector

Every field service business needs its invoices, payments and sometimes its purchase orders to reach the accounting ledger. There are three ways vendors handle this and they cost very different amounts.

The first is a native, included two-way sync with the common small business ledgers, which is what you want and what better products offer without an extra line. The second is a paid connector, either from the vendor or from a third party, at an illustrative $40 a month, or $480 a year, which is a real cost that never appears in a plan comparison. The third is a CSV export, which is not an integration, and which converts into several hours of bookkeeping every month.

Ask three specific questions rather than accepting the word integration. Which direction does data flow, and does a customer created in the field appear in the ledger or only the other way round? Which objects sync: invoices only, or payments, credits, purchase orders and inventory adjustments too? And what happens to a job invoiced today and edited tomorrow? The answers separate products that look identical on a comparison page, and the same interrogation applies to any integration claim, as our verdict on choosing a CRM argues at length about a different category with the same problem.

Taking payment in the field: where the real money goes

This is the largest number in the whole stack and it is not on any pricing page. Once a technician can take payment before leaving the driveway, a percentage of your revenue starts flowing through a processor, and that percentage is measured against your turnover rather than against your crew size.

Work the illustrative crew. Five technicians running four jobs a day across 21 working days is 420 jobs a month. Say card payment is collected in the field on 45 percent of those, which is 189 transactions, at an average invoice of $340. That is $64,260 a month moving through the processor. At an illustrative 2.9 percent plus $0.30 per transaction, processing costs $1,863.54 plus $56.70, or $1,920.24 a month. Across a year that is about $23,043.

Hold that against the same crew’s $5,940 annual subscription and the ratio is roughly four to one. The line the buyer spent three weeks comparing is a quarter of the size of the line nobody asked about. That does not mean processing is wasted money, because the alternative is chasing cheques and waiting thirty days, which has its own cost. It means the rate deserves at least the scrutiny the plan price is getting, and our explainer on merchant accounts covers how those rates are actually built.

Card-present versus keyed, and the rate difference nobody checks

Processing rates are not one number. The same card costs different amounts depending on how it was captured, because the risk of a disputed transaction differs, and field service is a category where both capture methods are in daily use.

A card physically dipped or tapped on a mobile reader in front of the customer is card-present, illustratively around 2.6 percent plus $0.10. A card number typed into a form, read over the phone, or paid through an emailed invoice link is card-not-present, illustratively around 2.9 percent plus $0.30. On the crew above, keyed processing is $1,920.24 a month and card-present processing is $1,689.66, a difference of $230.58 a month or about $2,767 a year.

That gap is close to half the annual subscription, and it is created entirely by whether a reader is in the van and whether technicians use it. It is also the cheapest saving in this entire verdict to capture: readers are a small one-time purchase, the behaviour change is one line in a job checklist, and nothing about the software has to change. Before negotiating a plan discount worth a few hundred dollars, check what proportion of your payments are being keyed.

Customer communication: texts, arrival windows and per-message billing

Automated customer messaging is close to standard in this category now, and it is almost always billed per message rather than bundled, at an illustrative $0.03 each, sometimes as a credit pack and sometimes as an overage above a small monthly allowance.

The bill is driven by messages per job rather than by jobs alone, which is the part that surprises people. A typical setup sends at least three: a booking confirmation, an on-the-way notification with an arrival window, and a completion or follow-up message. At 420 jobs a month that is 1,260 messages, or about $37.80 a month and $454 a year. Add a reminder the day before, a review request and a rescheduling notice and the same crew is sending six messages a job, which doubles the line to roughly $908 a year without anyone deciding to spend more.

The discipline is to decide which messages a customer genuinely wants. The on-the-way notification is the one that reduces inbound calls and the one customers actually value. Most of the rest are optional, and a category where messaging is billed per unit is a category where switching automations on without counting them is a slow leak. Audit the list annually.

GPS tracking and the vehicle-priced add-on

Vehicle tracking is priced per vehicle rather than per technician, which sounds like the same number and is not once you have a spare van, a trailer, or a technician who rides with someone else. Illustratively it runs around $25 per vehicle per month, so five vans is $125 a month or $1,500 a year, and it may be bought from the field service vendor or from a separate telematics provider that integrates.

There are three genuinely different things sold under this heading. Live location, which powers the on-the-way message and the dispatcher’s view. Trip history, which answers questions about where a van was on a given afternoon. And driver behaviour, which reports harsh braking, speeding and idling, and which is usually the tier of the tracking product that costs more.

Buy the one you will act on. Live location earns its money the day a customer calls asking where the technician is. Trip history earns it during a dispute. Driver behaviour earns it only if someone is going to have the conversation the report implies, and if nobody will, it is $25 a van for a dashboard nobody opens. Note also that vehicle tracking touches employment and privacy expectations, which vary by jurisdiction and are worth confirming with a qualified adviser before switching it on.

Implementation and data migration: the price book is the hard part

Field service implementations are heavier than most software categories, and the reason is not the software. It is that two of your datasets are genuinely messy in ways that only become visible when someone tries to import them.

A dark monitor with a blank screen, a keyboard and a mouse set up on top of a large cardboard box, with more stacked boxes around and loose cables running across the floor
The middle of a move, which is what the first month on a new field service system feels like. The customer list transfers in an afternoon; the price book and the service history are the parts that take weeks.

The customer list is usually fine. The equipment records are usually partial, because for years the model and serial number lived in a technician’s memory or on a photo. The service history is usually attached to jobs in a format the new system does not have a field for. And the price book, if one exists, is a spreadsheet with inconsistent labour times and prices that were last reviewed at a different cost of materials.

As an illustrative planning figure, budget a base of around $1,200 for migrating customers, equipment and history, plus around $200 per technician for configuration and training. That is $2,200 for a five-technician crew and $4,200 for a fifteen-technician company. Vendors handle this three ways: a formal onboarding fee, a bundle inside an annual contract, or a self-service template that moves the cost into your hours without reducing it. Find out which you are buying, and treat the price book as its own project with its own owner.

Hardware, readers, and what sits outside the software bill

Two costs in this category are capital rather than subscription, and they are deliberately excluded from the totals in this verdict because many businesses already own them.

Mobile card readers are the cheap one, illustratively around $60 each, and they pay for themselves quickly through the card-present rate difference described above. Devices are the expensive one. A technician’s phone may be adequate, but crews working in dirty or wet conditions frequently need something more durable, and a ruggedised tablet is illustratively in the region of $500. Five of those is $2,500, which is more than the software’s implementation fee.

Two things follow. First, check the mobile app actually works on the devices your crew already carries, including older models and small screens, because a beautiful tablet app on a five-inch phone is a support problem waiting to happen. Second, decide whether devices are a company asset or a stipend, because that decision affects both the budget and how much control you have over what runs on them. Neither belongs in the software comparison, but both belong in the year-one budget.

Contract length, prepay discounts, and the renewal number

Field service vendors price mostly on annual terms, and the discount structure is predictable enough to plan around. Paying annually in advance rather than monthly commonly saves an illustrative 10 to 15 percent, which on a $5,940 subscription is up to about $891 a year. Multi-year terms buy more, and they buy it by taking away your ability to leave.

The number to ask about is not the discount, it is the renewal. Quoted rates in this category are frequently first-term rates, and the second year arrives at list price plus an increase unless the contract says otherwise. Ask for the renewal cap in writing, ask what notice period applies, and ask what happens to your rate if your crew shrinks, because a licence count that ratchets up but never down is common and expensive in a seasonal trade.

Seasonality deserves its own question. A business that runs twelve technicians in summer and six in winter should ask whether licences can be deactivated and reactivated, and at what cost. Some vendors allow it monthly, some allow it once a year at renewal, and some do not allow it at all. On an illustrative $85 plan, six licences parked for four months is $2,040 that a flexible contract keeps in the business.

The productivity claim, and why this verdict does not price it

Every vendor in this category will tell you the software pays for itself, usually with a percentage attached: more jobs a day, higher average invoice, fewer callbacks, faster payment. Some of those effects are real. None of the percentages belong in your budget.

The reason is simple. Those figures come from vendor marketing, and where they are drawn from customers at all, they are drawn from the customers for whom it worked, measured against a baseline the vendor did not control. They are not a measurement of your business, your territory, your crew or your existing process. Putting one in a spreadsheet turns a marketing claim into a financial assumption, and it is the mechanism by which businesses talk themselves into a rung they do not need.

The defensible approach is to estimate one effect you can actually observe, from your own numbers, and treat everything else as upside. If your technicians currently lose an hour a day to paperwork and phone calls, and you believe the software removes half of it, that is a saving you can size from your own labour cost and test during a trial. If you cannot name the mechanism, do not budget the benefit. Price the software on what it costs and buy it because the operational problem is real, which is a firmer footing than any percentage on a vendor page.

A worked example: a five-tech crew and a fifteen-tech company

The five-technician crew. Five field technicians, two office seats, 420 jobs a month. A standard plan at $85 per technician is $425, plus two office seats at $35 is $70, so $495 a month or $5,940 a year. GPS on five vans at $25 is $125 a month. Texts at three per job on 420 jobs at $0.03 is $37.80 a month. A paid accounting connector is $40 a month. Add-ons therefore run $202.80 a month, or $2,434 a year. Implementation at $1,200 plus $200 per technician is a one-time $2,200. First-year software total is $10,574, which is about $176 per technician per month and $2.10 per job. Card processing on 189 field-collected payments at $340 adds about $23,043, taking the all-in figure to $33,616, or $6.67 per job.

Where the five-tech crew's first-year software bill goes

Illustrative split of the crew's $10,574 first-year software total: technician licences, office seats, add-ons and one-time implementation. Card processing is excluded and shown separately below. Shares sum to 100.

Techs 48% 8% Add-ons 23% Setup 21%
Technician licences, $5,100, 48% Office seats, $840, 8% GPS, texts and accounting connector, $2,434, 23% One-time implementation, $2,200, 21%

Shares are computed from the worked example against its $10,574 first-year software total and rounded to whole percentages. Card processing of about $23,043 sits outside this chart because it scales with revenue rather than with crew size; include it and the technician licences fall to about 15 percent of a $33,616 bill.

The fifteen-technician company. Fifteen technicians, five office seats, 1,260 jobs a month, on a professional plan at $135 because it runs inventory and maintenance agreements. Licences are $2,025, office seats $175, so $2,200 a month or $26,400 a year. GPS on fifteen vans is $375 a month, texts are $113.40, the connector is $40, so add-ons are $528.40 a month or $6,341 a year. Implementation is $1,200 plus $3,000, a one-time $4,200. First-year software total is $36,941, about $205 per technician per month and $2.44 per job. Processing on 567 field-collected payments adds about $69,129, for an all-in $106,069 and $7.02 per job.

Notice what happened between the two. The larger company pays more per technician, not less, because the tier it needs is two rungs up. Volume discounts in this category apply to the rate, not to the tier, so growth moves you rightwards on the pricing page faster than it moves you down it.

Total first-year cost by crew size

The same illustrative model, applied across five sizes, with four jobs per technician per day over 21 working days and card processing excluded so the software line is visible on its own.

Solo operator, one technician, starter tier. $540 subscription, $871 add-ons, $1,400 implementation, first-year total about $2,811. That is roughly $234 per technician per month and $2.79 per job, and the high per-technician figure is entirely the fixed migration base landing on one person.

Two-truck shop, two technicians, one office seat, starter tier. $1,500 subscription, $1,261 add-ons, $1,600 implementation, first-year total about $4,361. Roughly $182 per technician per month and $2.16 per job, before any per-seat minimum is applied.

Five-technician crew, two office seats, standard tier. First-year total $10,574, about $176 per technician per month and $2.10 per job. This is the cheapest point on the curve, where the fixed costs are spread but the tier is still modest.

Fifteen-technician company, five office seats, professional tier. First-year total $36,941, about $205 per technician per month and $2.44 per job.

Forty-technician regional business, twelve office seats, enterprise tier. $98,640 subscription, $16,109 add-ons, $9,200 implementation, first-year total about $123,949. Roughly $258 per technician per month and $3.07 per job.

The curve is a shallow U. Cost per technician falls as fixed setup costs spread, bottoms out somewhere around a five to eight person crew, then rises again as tier requirements bite. Anyone budgeting on the assumption that software gets cheaper per head as they grow is budgeting for the wrong shape.

Signs you are paying for the wrong shape

Your office staff are on technician licences. The most common and the easiest to fix. Three misassigned seats is about $1,800 a year on illustrative figures.

You upgraded a whole tier for one feature. Ask whether it can be bought as a module, whether a workaround holds for a year, or whether a competitor gates it lower. A rung is $3,000 a year on a five-tech crew.

More than half your card payments are keyed. You are paying card-not-present rates on transactions that happened face to face. That is roughly $2,767 a year on the illustrative crew, recoverable with readers and a checklist.

Your messaging bill is climbing without a decision. Automations accumulate. Six messages a job instead of three is about $454 a year extra on 420 jobs, spent on notifications nobody asked for.

You bought inventory and nobody counts stock. Truck stock only works if it is maintained. Unmaintained, it is a tier premium buying inaccurate numbers, which is worse than no numbers.

You are paying for licences on parked vans. Seasonal crews should not carry twelve licences in January. Six parked for four months is about $2,040 on an illustrative $85 plan.

Your implementation stalled at the price book. Very common, and it means technicians are quoting from memory on software you paid to configure. That is a project management failure rather than a software one, and it will not fix itself.

What to ask a field service vendor before you sign

Send these in writing and read the answers against the plan page rather than the sales call.

What exactly is a billable licence? Ask whether a working owner, an apprentice, a subcontractor and a seasonal helper each need one, and what an office seat costs and cannot do.

Is there a minimum licence count or a minimum contract value? Then ask whether it is waived for a first term.

Can licences be deactivated seasonally, how often, and at what cost?

Which features are gated to which tier? Get the list in writing for dispatch, routing, offline, inventory, price book options, agreements and custom forms, because feature pages compress these badly.

How does the mobile app behave with no signal? Ask for read-only, cached-edit or full-offline in plain words, and then test it yourself in a trial.

Is the accounting integration native, a paid connector, or an export? Ask the price, the direction, and which objects sync.

What do you charge on payments, and what are the card-present and keyed rates? Ask whether their payments product is mandatory or optional.

What is included in implementation, and who builds the price book?

What is the renewal price, the increase cap, and the notice period?

What happens to my data if I leave? Customers, equipment, history, photos, price book, and the export formats for each.

The bottom line

Field service software is one of the more honest categories in business software, in the sense that the pricing model matches what the product does. It charges per technician because the technician is where the work and the complexity live. That honesty is exactly what makes the headline rate misleading, because the technician licence turns out to be roughly half of a first-year software bill and about 15 percent of what actually leaves the bank once payments are counted.

So price it in five layers rather than one. Count field licences and office seats separately, and put the office people on the cheap seat. Check for a per-seat minimum before you compare rates, because on a small crew it can outweigh every other difference. Cost the tier rung, not the feature, since one requirement reprices your whole crew. Test offline mode with a phone in airplane mode rather than reading about it. Treat card processing as the largest line it usually is, and check how many of your payments are being keyed when a reader would do. Budget implementation as a real project with the price book at its centre. And ignore every productivity percentage on every vendor page, including the persuasive ones, because the only number that belongs in your budget is one you can measure in your own business.


VetLoft writes for the person signing the invoice rather than the person sending it, and this verdict is educational material only. It is not financial, legal, employment, or tax advice for your business. Every licence rate, seat price, add-on figure, processing percentage, implementation estimate and first-year total on this page is an illustrative planning number chosen to show how the pricing model behaves, not a quote from any vendor, and field service pricing changes often enough that a figure typical at the time of writing may read differently by the time you shop. Rules covering vehicle tracking and employee location data, contractor versus employee status for the people holding your licences, card acceptance and surcharging, and the retention of customer service records vary by jurisdiction, by trade, and over time, and nothing here states what applies to you. Confirm licence definitions, seat minimums, tier contents, offline behaviour, integration scope, payment rates, renewal pricing and data export terms with each vendor in writing, and take advice from a qualified professional before relying on any figure here.

Frequently asked questions

How much does field service software cost per technician per month?

Illustrative planning bands, which vary widely by vendor, trade and feature mix, put a starter plan that handles jobs and a basic schedule around $45 per technician per month, a standard plan with a real dispatch board and a mobile app around $85, a professional plan with route optimisation, price books and inventory around $135, and an enterprise tier with maintenance agreements and deeper integrations around $195. Those figures cover a full field licence only. Office and dispatcher seats are usually billed separately at a lower rate, illustratively around $35 each, and the add-ons that make the software usable in the field sit outside the plan price entirely. A five-technician crew on a standard plan with two office seats lands near $495 a month before a single add-on is switched on.

Do dispatchers and office staff need a full technician licence?

Almost never, and assuming they do is one of the more expensive misreadings in this category. Nearly every vendor sells a cheaper office, dispatcher or admin seat that can schedule, quote, invoice and run reports but does not carry the mobile app or the field permissions a technician needs. On illustrative figures that seat runs around $35 a month against $85 for a field licence, so putting three office people on the wrong seat type costs about $1,800 a year for nothing. Ask specifically what the office seat cannot do, because the boundary moves between vendors and occasionally the cheap seat cannot approve a quote or take a payment.

What features sit behind the higher tiers in field service software?

The tier gates in this category are unusually predictable because they track the features that separate a scheduling tool from a real field service system. Lower tiers give you jobs, customers, a calendar and an invoice. Middle tiers add a genuine dispatch board with drag and drop assignment, a mobile app with job history and photos, and quoting from a price book. Upper tiers add route optimisation, inventory and truck stock, recurring maintenance agreements, offline mode, custom forms and the deeper accounting or API access. The practical consequence is that one crew member's requirement can move the whole company up a rung, because the rate applies to every licence you hold rather than to the person who needed the feature.

Does field service software work offline, and does it cost extra?

Some products cache the day's work on the device and sync when signal returns, some degrade to a read-only view, and some simply stop being useful, so this is a feature question rather than a given. Where offline mode exists it is frequently gated to a higher tier rather than sold as a standalone add-on, which means it is priced per technician across your whole crew. Moving five technicians from an illustrative $85 standard plan to a $135 professional plan to obtain it costs about $3,000 a year. That is worth paying if your crews work in basements, plant rooms, lifts or rural routes, and worth refusing if they do not, so test it during a trial by putting a phone in airplane mode and completing a whole job.

How much does it cost to take card payments in the field?

Card processing is usually the largest money line in a field service stack and it is almost never on the pricing page. Rates are commonly quoted as a percentage plus a flat per-transaction fee, illustratively around 2.9 percent plus $0.30 when a card number is keyed in or paid through an emailed link, and lower, illustratively around 2.6 percent plus $0.10, when the card is dipped or tapped on a mobile reader. On an illustrative crew running 420 jobs a month, collecting card payment on 45 percent of them at an average invoice of $340, that is about $1,920 a month keyed against about $1,690 tapped. The gap of roughly $2,767 a year is close to half the annual subscription, which is why the reader in the van matters more than the plan tier.

How much does implementation and data migration cost?

Field service migrations are heavier than most software categories because two of the datasets are genuinely messy: the price book and the customer service history. As an illustrative planning figure, budget a base of around $1,200 for migrating customers, equipment records and history plus around $200 per technician for configuration and training, which is about $2,200 for a five-technician crew and about $4,200 for a fifteen-technician company. Some vendors charge that as a formal onboarding fee, some bundle it into an annual contract, and some hand you a spreadsheet template and call it self-service, which moves the cost into your own hours rather than removing it. Ask which of those three you are buying before you sign.

Is field service software worth it for a one or two person shop?

It can be, but the per-seat minimum is the thing to check first. Many vendors set a floor of three or five licences, so a two-technician shop on an illustrative $85 plan pays for five seats at $425 a month rather than $170, an overpayment of about $3,060 a year for capacity it cannot use. Where no minimum applies, a solo operator on a starter plan lands near $2,811 across a first year once GPS, texts, an accounting connector and setup are counted, which is roughly $2.79 per job at 84 jobs a month. Below that scale a calendar, a quoting template and a payment link genuinely do the job, and the case for buying is usually scheduling conflicts and lost paperwork rather than cost.

What should a small crew budget for field service software in year one?

Split the budget in two, because the software and the payment processing scale on completely different things. On illustrative figures a five-technician crew with two office seats on a standard plan pays $5,940 in subscription, about $2,434 in GPS, texts and an accounting connector, and about $2,200 one-time in implementation, for a first-year software total near $10,574, or roughly $2.10 per job. Card processing on the same volume adds about $23,043, taking the all-in figure near $33,616 and about $6.67 per job. Budget those two lines separately and negotiate them separately, because the second one is a payments conversation rather than a software one.

Ivan Petrucci · Software reviewer

Ivan has migrated teams across dozens of SaaS tools and now tests them hands-on, scoring for real workflows instead of feature checklists.

Free, no obligation

Get software demos and quotes

Tell us what you are shopping for. We will match you with vendors who can send demos and pricing for your team.

We will connect you with software vendors. No spam.