
What's in this verdict
- What e-signature software actually costs
- Per user or per envelope: the two pricing models
- What counts as an envelope, and what quietly counts as two
- The envelope allowance is the meter that decides the bill
- Illustrative per user pricing by tier
- What actually unlocks at each rung
- The free tier and exactly where its ceiling sits
- Effective cost per envelope, the number nobody calculates
- Overage, envelope packs and what is negotiable
- Pooled allowances against per seat allowances
- Templates and the limit that pushes you up a tier
- Bulk send is priced separately for a reason
- Signer authentication is charged per envelope
- The audit trail and what it has to contain
- Compliance posture cannot be shopped from a table
- API and integration pricing works on a different axis
- What an integration build actually costs
- Storage, retention and getting the documents back out
- Payments, forms and the adjacent modules
- Who actually needs a sending seat
- Contract length, prepay and the renewal
- A worked three year total at three business sizes
- Signs your e-signature bill has drifted
- How to trial an e-signature tool properly
- What to ask an e-signature vendor before you sign
- The bottom line
Almost nobody buys e-signature software on the seat price, and almost everybody is billed on something else. The pricing page shows a per user figure, the invoice reflects how many envelopes went out, how many needed an identity check, how many came through an integration, and how many were sent one at a time when they could have gone in a batch. Two businesses with the same headcount on the same plan routinely pay amounts that differ by three or four times, and the difference is never the seat.
This verdict prices e-signature software the way it actually bills. It separates the per user and per envelope models and shows where each one wins, defines exactly what a vendor counts as an envelope and what quietly counts as two, walks the allowance arithmetic that decides the real number, prices signer authentication and API access as the per envelope charges they are, and carries three worked totals across three years rather than one. It sits next to our verdict on document management software cost, which prices the system your signed copies land in, and our verdict on the true cost of business software, which takes per seat billing apart in general. Put your own volumes through the true-cost calculator and the companion on this page before you shortlist anything.
Key takeaways
- Illustrative per user bands: solo around $15, standard team around $28, business around $45, enterprise around $65 and up, with free plans commonly capped near three envelopes a month for the whole account.
- The envelope is the meter, not the seat. One envelope can hold several documents and several signers, so batching is the largest controllable cost lever in the category.
- Included allowances illustratively run around 100 envelopes per user per year on paid team plans, with overage around $1.20 an envelope. Whether the allowance pools across the account changes the bill materially.
- Signer authentication is charged per envelope, illustratively around $3 for an identity or SMS check, and at scale it becomes the second largest line after seats.
- Three year totals: about $1,340 for two people, about $13,081 for nine, about $131,718 for a forty person team running an API integration. Cost per envelope falls with volume while cost per user rises.
What e-signature software actually costs
Ask what e-signature software costs and a useful answer has five parts, only one of which appears on the pricing page.
There is the per user subscription, which buys somebody the right to send and is what every comparison table shows. There is the envelope allowance attached to that subscription, which is the actual quantity you are buying and is often written in smaller type or expressed annually so it looks larger. There is overage, charged per envelope once the allowance runs out. There is per envelope authentication, charged whenever a signer has to prove who they are by something stronger than clicking a link in their email. And there is the one time work of building templates and, if you are integrating, building the integration.
Those five parts scale on four different things. Seats scale with how many people send. Allowance and overage scale with how many separate sending actions you take, which is a function of process design rather than headcount. Authentication scales with risk appetite and sector. Build cost scales with how automated you want the whole thing to be.
The sixth part, which appears on no invoice, is the tier you were pushed into by one feature. Everything below takes these apart with illustrative planning figures, and the companion on this page reprices the stack against your own volumes as you read.
Per user or per envelope: the two pricing models
Every product in this category sits somewhere on a line between two pure models, and knowing which end you are shopping saves a great deal of confusion.
Per user pricing charges for the right to send. A seat costs a fixed amount every month, carries an envelope allowance, and gives a non-technical person a dashboard, a template library, a status view and a reminder system. This model suits businesses where several people send moderate volumes by hand, which is most small businesses.
Per envelope pricing charges for the transaction. There is usually a small platform fee and then a rate per envelope, illustratively somewhere in the region of 75 cents to a dollar at volume, falling as commitment rises. This model suits businesses where one system sends a large number of envelopes automatically and almost nobody sends by hand.
Most vendors sell a hybrid: seats for the humans, a volume or API plan for the machine. The mistake is assuming you must choose. A forty person business can run twelve seats for the people who send by hand and route the other nine thousand envelopes a year through an integration, and that is usually the cheapest correct answer.
The question that decides it is not how big you are. It is how much of your signing is initiated by a person clicking send.
What counts as an envelope, and what quietly counts as two
This is the single most valuable paragraph in the category, so it gets its own section.
An envelope is one package sent out in one action. It can contain several documents and can be routed to several signers in sequence or in parallel, and it still counts once. A lease sent to two tenants and a guarantor with an addendum attached is one envelope. An employment pack containing a contract, a handbook acknowledgement and a payroll form sent to one new hire is one envelope.
What counts as more than one is sending separately. The same one page consent form sent individually to forty clients is forty envelopes. A quote sent, then voided and reissued because a figure changed, is commonly two. A document sent to a signer who never opens it and is resent as a fresh envelope rather than reminded is two.
The practical consequence is that envelope consumption is a process design decision, not a volume fact. Two firms with identical work can differ several times over on this line. Before you buy anything, count how many separate sends your business makes in a month and ask how many of those could have been one envelope with multiple recipients or documents.
Then ask the vendor three things in writing: does a void and reissue count again, does a correction to a sent envelope count again, and does a reminder count at all.
The envelope allowance is the meter that decides the bill
The allowance is the quantity attached to your seat, and it is where the honest arithmetic lives.
The common shape is annual and per seat, illustratively around 100 envelopes per user per year on standard and business plans. Annual framing matters because it sounds generous and reads as about eight a month, which is less generous. Solo plans are usually monthly and small, illustratively around five a month.
Once the allowance runs out you pay overage, illustratively around $1.20 an envelope, or you buy a pack in advance at a better rate, illustratively around a dollar an envelope in blocks of several hundred. Some vendors simply stop you sending, which is worse than a charge because it happens on a Friday afternoon.
Two properties decide whether the allowance is real. First, does it pool across the account, so a heavy sender can draw on a colleague’s unused envelopes. Second, does it reset monthly or annually, because a monthly reset means unused envelopes evaporate and a seasonal business is penalised for having a quiet quarter.
Ask both questions before you compare any two prices, because a $28 seat with a pooled annual allowance and a $28 seat with a stranded monthly one are not the same product.
Illustrative per user pricing by tier
Start with the numbers people search for, framed as planning bands rather than quotes, because pricing here moves constantly and varies by vendor, region, contract length, envelope allowance and how much of the identity machinery is switched on.
Free plans commonly cap the entire account at around three envelopes a month, one sender, few or no saved templates, and vendor branding on the signing experience.
Solo or personal plans commonly land around $15 per user per month with a small monthly envelope allowance, a handful of templates, basic reminders and your logo on the signing page.
Standard or team plans commonly land around $28 per user per month. This is where shared templates, multiple senders, sequential routing, a shared status dashboard and a usable allowance appear.
Business or advanced plans commonly land around $45 per user per month and carry the machinery: conditional fields and formulas, bulk send, payment collection, richer authentication options, signer attachments and reporting.
Enterprise tiers commonly start around $65 per user per month and are bought for single sign on, directory provisioning, data residency choices, retention control and contractual commitments rather than for anything about signing.
Illustrative e-signature list price per user per month
Plan rungs and one commonly separated add-on, before any envelope overage, authentication charge, API plan or one time build. Bar widths are drawn from each figure against the enterprise band.
The gap from solo to standard is only about $13 a user, and it buys shared templates and a larger allowance rather than a better signature. The gap from standard to business is about $17 and buys automation. Neither gap is about legality.
Read that ladder against your own sending pattern rather than against a competitor’s stack. A business where two people send a handful of documents is shopping the solo rung. A business where signing sits inside a repeatable process is shopping standard at minimum. A business sending in batches or collecting payment with the signature is shopping business.
What actually unlocks at each rung
Feature placement varies by product and moves between releases, so treat this as a shape to verify rather than a specification. The pattern is consistent enough to plan against.
The solo rung buys sending, saved templates in small numbers, reminders, and your branding. It does not usually buy shared template libraries, which is why two people on solo plans end up maintaining two copies of the same contract.
The standard rung buys shared templates, multiple senders visible to each other, sequential and parallel routing, a shared status dashboard, and comment or decline handling. This is the rung where signing stops being a personal tool and becomes a process.
The business rung buys conditional logic, calculated fields, bulk send, payment collection at signature, signer attachments, richer reporting, and usually a larger set of authentication options. It also tends to be where the integration connectors live.
The enterprise rung buys identity and administration: single sign on, directory provisioning, granular admin roles, data residency, retention policy control and audit export. Almost none of it is about the signing experience.
The gate that catches most buyers is bulk send. It sits at the business rung or as an add-on around $8 per user per month, and it is precisely the feature that reduces envelope consumption, which is a slightly uncomfortable commercial arrangement worth noticing.
The free tier and exactly where its ceiling sits
Free plans in this category are real products, not crippled demos, and they are also small.
The typical ceiling is around three envelopes a month for the whole account, not per user. One sender. Templates either absent or limited to a couple. Vendor branding on the signing page and in the notification emails. No shared visibility, because there is nobody to share with. Usually no bulk send, no payment collection, no API.
That ceiling is enough for a genuine class of user: a sole trader who signs a supplier agreement now and then, a landlord with two properties, a consultant who issues four engagement letters a year. If that is you, pay nothing and do not feel talked out of it.
It stops being enough the moment signing sits inside a process that runs on a schedule. Hiring, onboarding, quoting, renewals, client intake and change orders all produce bursts, and a three envelope monthly cap does not survive a busy fortnight. The failure mode is not a bill, it is a stalled document, and a deal that waits four days for a signature costs more than the seat.
The honest test is arithmetic. Count last quarter’s separate sends and divide by three. If the answer is above three a month in any single month, the free plan is a trial rather than a plan. Our verdict on CRM free tiers against paid plans works through the same decision in an adjacent category.
Effective cost per envelope, the number nobody calculates
Per user is how you are billed. Per envelope is what you are buying, and dividing one by the other is the most clarifying thing you can do to a signature quote.
Take a standard seat at an illustrative $28 a month. That is $336 a year, carrying an allowance of around 100 envelopes. If the person sends all 100, each envelope cost $3.36. If they send 30, each envelope cost $11.20. If they send four, each envelope cost $84.
Now run it on a team. The nine person agency in the worked totals below pays about $13,081 across three years and sends about 3,960 envelopes, which is $3.30 an envelope. The two person consultancy pays about $1,340 and sends about 288, which is $4.65. The forty person lender pays about $131,718 and sends about 43,200, which is $3.05.
That ordering is the important part. Cost per envelope falls as volume rises, while cost per user climbs from about $18.61 to about $91.47 across the same three businesses. Anyone quoting you a per user figure as evidence of value is quoting the metric that gets worse with scale.
Compute your own version in the companion on this page before you talk to a vendor.
Overage, envelope packs and what is negotiable
Once you pass the allowance there are three commercial shapes, and they are not equally good for you.
Pay as you go overage at an illustrative $1.20 an envelope is the default and the most expensive. It is also the most honest, because you only pay for what you send and there is nothing to forecast.
Prepaid envelope packs at an illustrative dollar an envelope in blocks of several hundred are cheaper per unit and carry expiry risk. Ask whether unused envelopes roll over, because a pack that expires at the anniversary is a discount you may not collect.
A larger allowance built into the contract is usually the best outcome and the one buyers forget to ask for. Vendors will frequently raise an included allowance rather than cut a seat rate, because the seat rate is the number their own reporting is measured on and the allowance is not.
That asymmetry is genuine leverage. If a discount on the seat price is refused, ask for double the envelope allowance instead and see how quickly the conversation changes. Our manual on negotiating SaaS pricing covers the timing and the leverage that make the ask land.
Whatever you agree, get the overage rate fixed for the term in writing. A multi year deal that fixes the seat and leaves the overage floating has fixed the wrong number.
Pooled allowances against per seat allowances
This distinction rarely appears on a pricing page and routinely moves the bill by hundreds of dollars a year.
A pooled allowance multiplies the per seat figure by your headcount and puts the result in one bucket. Nine seats at 100 envelopes each gives 900 envelopes that anybody can use. The office manager who sends 400 is covered by the four colleagues who send twenty each.
A per seat allowance locks 100 envelopes to each person. The office manager pays overage on 300 envelopes while 320 unused envelopes sit stranded across the team. At an illustrative $1.20 that is $360 a year of pure structure, on identical volume and identical spend.
Real e-signature usage inside a business is always lopsided. One or two people send most of the documents because sending is a job function, not a general activity. That means a per seat allowance is close to the worst possible fit for how the category is actually used, and it is worth an explicit question.
If the answer is per seat and unpoolable, the correct response is often to buy fewer seats and route more of the volume through the people who already have them, which is covered further down.
Templates and the limit that pushes you up a tier
Templates are where the daily time saving lives and where a surprising number of tier decisions get made.
A template is a document with the signature fields, initials, dates, checkboxes and text inputs already placed, plus a defined routing order. Building one takes real time the first time and saves several minutes on every send afterwards. A business sending the same three documents repeatedly gets most of the category’s value from templates alone.
The cost angle is the cap. Solo plans commonly allow a small number, often single digits, and they are frequently personal rather than shared. Standard plans raise the cap and make the library shared, which is usually the actual reason a team upgrades. Business plans add conditional fields and calculations inside the template, which is what lets one template serve six variants instead of six templates serving six.
Budget the build. This verdict prices template work at an illustrative internal rate of $65 an hour with roughly two hours of setup plus an hour per sender, which is about $260 for a two person firm, $715 for nine and $2,730 for forty. That is one time and modest, and skipping it is how businesses buy a template system and keep sending blank PDFs.
Bulk send is priced separately for a reason
Bulk send takes one template and one list of recipients and issues an individual envelope to each, with each signer seeing only their own copy. It is how you send a policy acknowledgement to eighty staff or a rate change notice to three hundred clients.
It usually sits at the business rung or as an add-on around $8 per user per month, and it is worth understanding what it does and does not do to your bill. It does not reduce envelope consumption. Eighty recipients is eighty envelopes whether you sent them in one action or eighty. What it saves is human time, and at eighty sends that saving is most of a working day.
What genuinely reduces envelope consumption is the opposite move: recognising that several documents going to the same person can travel in one envelope, and that several signers on one document are one envelope rather than several.
So the two levers point in different directions. Bulk send buys back labour on unavoidable volume. Envelope design reduces the volume itself. Both are worth doing, and only the second one shows up on the invoice.
Signer authentication is charged per envelope
This is the line that turns a predictable subscription into a variable one, and it is the second largest cost in the heaviest worked example below.
The base level of assurance is an emailed link plus a click, which is included everywhere and costs nothing extra. Above that, vendors sell verification steps that are charged per envelope rather than per user: an access code you supply separately, an SMS one time code sent to the signer’s phone, a knowledge based challenge, or a document based identity check where the signer photographs an identity document.
Illustratively, a standard identity or SMS check runs around $3 per authenticated envelope. Higher assurance certificate based signatures used in some regions and sectors are typically more, and are sold per signature rather than per envelope.
The cost mechanism is straightforward and easy to underestimate. A business that authenticates 20 percent of 14,400 envelopes a year is buying 2,880 checks, which at $3 is $8,640 a year. That is more than the entire annual bill of the nine person agency, and it is invisible on any pricing page.
What level you need is not a question this verdict can answer. Requirements vary by document type, by sector, by jurisdiction and by counterparty, and they change. Establish yours with a qualified professional, then price it.
The audit trail and what it has to contain
The certificate of completion is the artefact you are actually paying for, because a signature without an evidential record around it is a picture of a name.
A usable trail records, for each envelope, who was invited and at what address, when each recipient viewed the document, the timestamp of each signature, the IP address or device information captured, the authentication method used and whether it succeeded, any decline or delegation, and a tamper evident hash of the final document. It should be retrievable as a standalone file, not just visible on a screen inside the account.
Three questions separate a real capability from a feature bullet. How long is the trail retained by default, and is that configurable? Can it be exported with the document in a single package, in a format somebody outside your business would accept? And can an administrator alter or delete it?
Almost every product in the category has something here, which is why it rarely gets evaluated. The variation is in retention period and export, and those two are frequently tier gates rather than line items. If your reason for buying is evidential rather than convenience, check them before you compare prices.
Compliance posture cannot be shopped from a table
Vendors list regime names and standards on comparison pages because buyers search for them, and that listing does very little for you.
Three things are true at once and are constantly conflated. A product can be built so that a compliant configuration is possible. A specific account can be configured that way. And an organisation can operate that way, which requires people following the configuration. Only the first is anything a pricing page can speak to, and it is the least important of the three.
The requirements themselves differ by industry, by jurisdiction, by document type and sometimes by the specific agreements you have signed. Some document classes are commonly excluded from electronic execution in some places. Some counterparties, lenders and registries impose their own requirements regardless of what is legally permissible. Nothing in this verdict states what any of that requires of you.
What this verdict can say about cost is the shape. Assurance requirements usually push you toward a per envelope authentication charge rather than a higher seat, and retention or residency requirements usually push you up a rung. Establish the requirement with a qualified professional first, write it down as a capability list, and only then look at pricing pages.
API and integration pricing works on a different axis
Once signing is initiated by software rather than by a person, the per user model stops describing what you are buying and vendors switch axis.
API plans typically carry a platform fee, illustratively around $50 a month, plus a per envelope rate, illustratively around 75 cents at moderate commitment and falling with volume. There is often a separate sandbox or developer account that is free, and a production promotion step that involves the vendor reviewing your integration.
Watch for four things that are easy to miss. Whether API envelopes draw on your seat allowance or are metered entirely separately, which changes the arithmetic completely. Whether webhooks and status callbacks are included or metered. Whether there is a rate limit that your busiest hour would breach. And whether the connector for your CRM or your document system is a first party integration included with the plan or a partner product with its own subscription.
That last one recurs. A signature connector inside another product is frequently resold per envelope by whoever built it, which means you can end up paying two per envelope charges for one signature. Our verdict on how much a CRM actually costs covers the same add-on pattern from the other side.
What an integration build actually costs
The subscription is the small part of an integration, and the build is where the money goes.
An illustrative build of ninety developer hours covers authentication and token refresh, envelope creation from your own data, mapping fields into a template, webhook handling for viewed, signed, declined and expired events, storing the returned document and its certificate somewhere durable, and the error paths that only appear once real customers are involved. At an illustrative internal rate of $95 an hour that is about $8,550, landing in year one alongside the first year of subscription.
Then budget the ownership. Signature APIs version. Webhooks fail silently. Envelopes get stuck when a signer’s email bounces or a routing order was wrong, and somebody has to own the queue of documents that never came back. None of that is exotic, but it is a standing commitment rather than a project.
The commercial test is volume. At a few hundred envelopes a year, a person clicking send is cheaper than any integration and always will be. At several thousand, the build pays back quickly on labour alone before you count the per envelope saving. Our manual on migrating to new software is worth reading alongside this, because the first integration is usually also a migration of a manual process.
Storage, retention and getting the documents back out
Signed documents accumulate, and where they live is both a cost question and a risk question.
Most plans retain completed envelopes inside the account indefinitely or for a defined period, and the retention control that lets you set your own period is commonly an upper tier or add-on feature, illustratively around $25 a month for the account. Some vendors charge for storage beyond an allowance; more commonly they simply keep everything, which sounds generous and is a different problem.
The different problem is that a signature product becomes an unmanaged archive of your most sensitive agreements, held by a vendor, with no retention schedule attached. If you already run a document system, the correct pattern is to have completed envelopes and their certificates land there automatically and to set the signature product’s own retention to something short. Our verdict on document management software cost prices the system on the other end of that pipe.
Whichever way you do it, establish the export before you sign, not at renewal. Ask whether you can bulk export completed documents with their certificates, in what format, whether metadata and field values come with them, and whether the export is self service or a support request. Our manual on cancelling a SaaS subscription covers doing that exit cleanly.
Payments, forms and the adjacent modules
Two adjacent capabilities are commonly sold with signature and are worth pricing separately in your head.
Payment collection at signature lets a signer pay a deposit or a full fee in the same flow. It typically requires the business rung plus your own payment processor, and it carries card processing fees on top of anything the signature vendor charges. Those processing fees are the larger number by a wide margin at any real value, and they belong in your pricing model rather than your software budget. Our verdict on accounting software cost covers where those fees land in the books.
Web forms let you publish a link that produces a signed document from data a person types, rather than sending an envelope to a known recipient. It is genuinely useful for intake and consent, and it is usually metered as an envelope on completion, which is fair but easy to forget when you publish a form to a mailing list.
The pattern to watch is the same in both cases. An adjacent module attached to the signature product is convenient and is almost never the cheapest way to do that job on its own. Buy it for the convenience of one flow, not because it looked bundled.
Who actually needs a sending seat
Seat count is the easiest line to over-buy in this category, because signing feels like something everyone does and sending is something very few people do.
Signers never need a seat. The person receiving and signing your document does not have an account, does not pay, and does not consume anything except an envelope. That is universal and worth stating plainly, because it is the most common misunderstanding when a small business first prices this.
Internal signers usually do not need a seat either. A manager who countersigns twice a month is a recipient of an envelope somebody else sent, not a sender.
The people who need seats are the ones who initiate. That is typically an operations or admin function, a sales function, and whoever runs hiring. On a forty person business that is frequently eight to fifteen people rather than forty, and the difference at an illustrative $45 a seat is in the region of $13,500 a year.
Ask the vendor for the exact definition of a billable user, whether a view only or reporting role exists and what it costs, and whether administrators consume a licence.
Contract length, prepay and the renewal
Annual prepay discounts here behave like the rest of business software, commonly in the region of ten to twenty percent against monthly billing, and the calculation is the usual one. Take the discount if you are confident about the next twelve months. Decline it if you are still validating.
What is different is the allowance interaction. Prepaying a year usually buys you a year of seats and a year of allowance, and the overage still bills as it accrues. A prepaid contract therefore does not cap your total, and a business whose volume grows can find the prepay saving fully absorbed by an overage line it did not model. Ask explicitly what the prepayment covers.
Then ask what a multi year term actually fixes. If it fixes the seat rate and leaves overage, authentication and API rates open, it has fixed the smallest of the four meters. Push for the per envelope rates to be fixed or capped for the term.
At renewal, remember what your position is. Every signed agreement you have is sitting in the vendor’s system, every template is built there, and any integration points at their API. That is real switching cost and the vendor knows it. Establish export rights and rate protection at the start, while you still have the leverage.
A worked three year total at three business sizes
Three illustrative scenarios, using the bands above throughout: seats as listed, an allowance of 100 envelopes per user per year on standard and business plans and five per user per month on solo, overage at $1.20 an envelope, authentication at $3 per authenticated envelope, an API plan at $50 a month plus 75 cents an envelope, template work at $65 an hour for two hours plus an hour per sender, and an integration build at $8,550 where one is used.
A two person consultancy, solo plan, occasional sending. Seats at $15 are $30 a month and $360 a year, so $1,080 across three years. It sends about eight envelopes a month, 96 a year, against an allowance of 120, so no overage. No authentication beyond email, no API. Template work at four hours is $260 one time. Year one is $620, years two and three are $360 each. Three year total: $1,340, about $18.61 per user per month and about $4.65 an envelope.
A nine person agency, standard plan, steady sending. Seats at $28 are $252 a month and $3,024 a year, so $9,072 across three years. It sends about 110 envelopes a month, 1,320 a year, against a pooled allowance of 900, so 420 envelopes of overage at $1.20 is $504 a year. About 15 percent of envelopes carry an SMS check, so 198 checks at $3 is $594 a year. Template work at eleven hours is $715 one time. Year one is $4,837, years two and three are $4,122 each. Three year total: $13,081, about $40.37 per user per month and about $3.30 an envelope.
A forty person lender, business plan, integrated and heavily authenticated. Seats at $45 are $1,800 a month and $21,600 a year, so $64,800 across three years. Staff send about 450 envelopes a month by hand, 5,400 a year, against a 4,000 envelope allowance, so 1,400 of overage at $1.20 is $1,680 a year. An integration sends another 750 a month, 9,000 a year, on an API plan at $600 a year plus 75 cents an envelope, which is $7,350 a year. About 20 percent of all 14,400 envelopes carry an identity check, so 2,880 checks at $3 is $8,640 a year. A bulk send add-on on six seats is $576 a year and extended retention is $300. Template work at forty two hours is $2,730 and the integration build is $8,550, so $11,280 one time. Year one is $51,426, years two and three are $39,786 each. Three year total: $131,718, about $91.47 per user per month and about $3.05 an envelope.
Where three years goes for the forty person integrated example
Shares computed from the worked example against a $131,718 three year total, with business seats at $45, overage at $1.20, authentication at $3 an envelope, an API plan at $50 a month plus 75 cents, and an $11,280 one time build. Shares rounded to whole numbers.
Seats are under half the total, and the two next largest lines are both metered per envelope rather than per person. That is the shape that makes this category behave unlike the per seat software it sits next to on a pricing comparison.
Notice the spread. Per user per month across three years, the forty person lender costs more than twice what the nine person agency costs and nearly five times what the two person consultancy costs, while cost per envelope moves the other way, from $4.65 down to $3.05. Load your own volumes into the companion on this page to see where your version lands, and note that it prices seats, overage, authentication and the API but leaves the bulk send and retention add-ons out, because those vary too much to model.
Signs your e-signature bill has drifted
Because three of the four meters move without a purchasing decision, drift here is normal rather than exceptional. Five signatures recur.
Overage is now a standing monthly line. If you pay overage every month rather than in busy months, you have outgrown your allowance and should be renegotiating it rather than paying the retail rate indefinitely.
Seats exceed people who have sent anything this quarter. Pull the sender report. On an illustrative $45 business seat, six dormant seats are $3,240 a year.
Authentication is applied by habit rather than by rule. If every envelope carries an identity check because somebody set it as the default two years ago, you are paying $3 a time for assurance nobody assessed. Write down which document classes require which level, then set the defaults to match.
One person sends most of the volume and the allowance is per seat. That is the stranded allowance pattern, and it is a contract question rather than a usage problem.
Nobody has counted separate sends in a year. The cheapest saving in the category is combining documents and recipients into single envelopes, and it costs nothing but attention.
How to trial an e-signature tool properly
Every product in this category demos beautifully, because dragging a signature field onto a document and watching it complete is a demo that cannot fail. Structure your trial around what happens afterwards.
Send your ugliest real document. A scanned multi page contract with an appendix, a form with checkboxes and conditional sections, something with a table that must be filled in. Clean sample PDFs prove nothing about field placement.
Route it the way you actually route. Two signers in sequence, one in parallel, one carbon copy, one person who declines. Watch what the decline does to the envelope and to your allowance.
Test the recipient experience on a phone. Most signers sign on a phone, and the difference between products is much larger there than on a desktop. Have somebody outside the business do it without instructions.
Trigger every authentication method you might use and confirm what each one costs per envelope before you make one a default.
Export a completed envelope with its certificate and open it. What comes out is what you own. Then run the same test on the bulk export. Our manual on running a software trial covers writing the success criteria before the trial rather than after.
What to ask an e-signature vendor before you sign
Nine questions, in writing, before any signature.
What exactly counts as one envelope, and do voids, corrections, reissues and reminders count again?
What is the included allowance, is it per seat or pooled, and does it reset monthly or annually?
What is the overage rate, is it fixed for the term, and what does a prepaid envelope pack cost and when does it expire?
Which authentication methods are available, what does each cost per envelope, and can defaults be set per template rather than per account?
How long is the certificate of completion retained, is that configurable, can it be exported with the document, and can an administrator alter it?
Do API envelopes draw on the seat allowance or meter separately, what is the rate limit, and are webhooks included?
Is the connector for our CRM or document system first party and included, or a partner product with its own per envelope charge?
What exactly makes a user billable, do internal signers or approvers count, and is there a view only role?
What is the bulk export if we leave, does it include field values, metadata and certificates, and is it self service?
The bottom line
E-signature is priced per user and consumed per envelope, and almost every budgeting mistake in the category comes from confusing the two. The seat bands are real and useful as a floor: around $15 solo, $28 standard, $45 business, $65 and up at enterprise, with free plans capped near three envelopes a month for the whole account. But the seat is the only line that stays where you put it.
The three that move are envelope overage, which rises when the business is busy, signer authentication, which is charged per envelope and became a fifth of the heaviest example here, and API volume, which scales with automation rather than headcount. Model all four across three years, and ask for the allowance rather than a discount, because vendors give away envelopes more readily than they cut seat rates.
Then design the envelopes themselves. Combining documents and recipients into single sends is the one lever in this category that costs nothing, needs no negotiation, and shows up on the very next invoice. Count your separate sends before you count your seats.
Run your own volumes through the companion above and the true-cost calculator before you shortlist, and get the per envelope rates fixed in writing before you commit to a term.
VetLoft pays for the tools it writes about and takes no vendor money for a verdict, and this page is published on that footing: educational material only, not legal, procurement, compliance or data protection advice for your organisation. Every seat rate, envelope allowance, overage rate, authentication charge, API rate, hourly build rate and multi year total here is an illustrative planning number chosen to show how the meters in this category behave, not a quotation from any vendor, and pricing in this space changes often enough that a figure typical when this was written may read differently by the time you shop. Feature placement across rungs varies by product and shifts between releases, so read the ladder above as a shape to verify rather than a specification. Whether an electronic signature is valid or enforceable for a particular document, in a particular jurisdiction, with a particular counterparty is a legal question that depends on facts this page does not know; document classes, assurance levels, identity verification duties, record retention obligations and cross border data rules all differ by sector and territory and change over time, and nothing written here states what any of them require of you. Establish your own position with a qualified professional before you rely on electronic execution, and confirm envelope definitions, allowances, pooling, overage rates, authentication pricing, API metering, retention behaviour, export rights and renewal terms directly with each vendor in writing before you commit.
Frequently asked questions
How much does e-signature software cost per user per month?
Illustrative planning bands, which move by vendor, region, contract length and feature mix, put a solo or personal seat around $15 per user per month, a standard team plan around $28, a business or advanced plan around $45, and enterprise tiers around $65 and up. Free plans exist and commonly cap the whole account at roughly three envelopes a month rather than capping each user. Those seat numbers are what pricing pages compare on, and they are also the least useful figure in the category, because every one of them carries an envelope allowance that decides what you actually pay. A nine person team on a standard plan spends about $3,024 a year in licences before a single envelope beyond the allowance is counted.
What is an envelope, and why does it matter more than the seat price?
An envelope is one package of documents sent out for signature in one action, and it is the unit almost every vendor meters. One envelope can hold several documents and several signers, so a lease sent to two tenants and a guarantor is one envelope, not three. Sending the same one page form to forty clients individually is forty envelopes. That distinction is the single largest controllable cost lever in the category, because two businesses with identical headcount and identical plans can differ by a factor of five on the envelope line depending on whether they batch or send one at a time.
How many envelopes are included with a paid seat?
The common shape is an annual allowance attached to each seat, illustratively around 100 envelopes per user per year on standard and business plans, and something much smaller on solo plans, illustratively around five a month. Whether that allowance pools across the account matters enormously and is not always stated on the pricing page. A pooled allowance lets a heavy sender draw on a light sender's unused envelopes; a per seat allowance strands them. On a nine person team the difference between pooled and stranded can be several hundred envelopes a year, which at an illustrative $1.20 overage rate is a real line.
Is a free e-signature plan enough for a small business?
It is enough for genuinely occasional signing and almost never enough for a business process. A typical free plan illustratively allows about three envelopes a month for the whole account, one sender, no templates or a very small number, no branding, and a signing experience that carries the vendor's identity rather than yours. If you send one contract a fortnight and nothing depends on the turnaround, that ceiling is fine. If signing sits inside onboarding, hiring, quoting or renewals, you will hit the ceiling in the first busy week, and the cost of a stalled document is usually larger than the seat you were avoiding.
When does per envelope pricing beat per user pricing?
When the volume is large, the senders are few, and the sending is automated rather than manual. A seat priced at an illustrative $28 a month with 100 included envelopes a year is $336 a year, which works out at $3.36 per envelope if you use the whole allowance and far worse if you do not. A pure volume or API plan illustratively runs a base fee around $50 a month plus something in the region of 75 cents an envelope, which is cheaper per envelope at almost any real volume. What the seat buys is the interface, templates and the ability for a non-technical person to send, and that is a genuine cost you would otherwise pay in engineering time.
What does an e-signature API integration actually cost to build?
The subscription is the small part. An illustrative integration build of ninety developer hours covers authentication, envelope creation, template mapping, webhook handling for status changes, storing returned documents, and the error paths that only appear in production. At an illustrative internal rate of $95 an hour that is about $8,550 one time, and it lands alongside the first year of subscription rather than being spread. Charge back the ongoing maintenance too, because signature APIs version, webhooks fail quietly, and somebody has to own the queue of envelopes that never came back.
Are e-signatures legally valid, and does a more expensive tier make them more valid?
Whether a particular signature is enforceable for a particular document in a particular jurisdiction is a legal question, not a pricing one, and nothing on this page states what any law requires. What is worth understanding commercially is that vendors sell tiers of assurance rather than tiers of validity: basic click to sign, then identity checks such as an emailed access code, an SMS code or a document based identity verification, then higher assurance certificate based signatures used in some regions and sectors. Higher assurance is generally charged per envelope, illustratively around $3 for a standard identity check. Establish what level your documents and your counterparties require with a qualified professional before you pay for it.
What should a small business budget for e-signature software over three years?
Three illustrative shapes from this verdict, using the bands throughout. A two person consultancy on a solo plan sending about eight envelopes a month lands near $1,340 across three years, about $18.61 per user per month and about $4.65 an envelope. A nine person agency on a standard plan sending about 110 a month lands near $13,081, about $40.37 per user per month and $3.30 an envelope. A forty person lender running an API integration and heavy identity checking lands near $131,718, about $91.47 per user per month and $3.05 an envelope. Cost per envelope falls as volume rises; cost per user does the opposite.